RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Setting up flaps on gas airplane

Reply

Old 01-10-2007, 09:24 PM
  #1  
wetsu82
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: phenix city, AL
Posts: 69
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Setting up flaps on gas airplane

Have a large gas airplane I"ve been working on for a couple of weeks. Have Hitec elcipse 7 radio and Hitec receiver. Read book doesn't really say anything about flaps. The wing has 4 servos, 2 for the ailerons and 2 for flaps. All is working but the flap servos..The channels I can use in the receiver are 5 a toggle swithc which is actually for remote landing gear which I don't have and channel 7 which is acitvated by turning a knob on top right of radio. The flaps don't do anything and they need to be y-ed together somehow. Kind of like the way the elevator is y-ed together. Appreciate any help..........Thanks R Sparks...Will be flying this weekend I hope.
wetsu82 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 02:43 AM
  #2  
davewallace
Senior Member
My Feedback: (29)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 1,402
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setting up flaps on gas airplane

wetsu,
Channel 6 is normally used for flaps. Plug a Y-cable into cannel 6 on the receiver and the other ends into the flap servos. You can program one of the mixers to couple the throttle to the flaps. This will be turned on and off with a toggle switch. The flaps usually start to move down at about 50% throttle.

Dave
davewallace is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 03:23 AM
  #3  
wetsu82
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: phenix city, AL
Posts: 69
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setting up flaps on gas airplane

Not sure what you mean, y cable from flaps to channel 6 there are two servos for flaps and 2 for the ailerons...and how is the y cable set up?
wetsu82 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 03:26 AM
  #4  
wetsu82
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: phenix city, AL
Posts: 69
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setting up flaps on gas airplane

Also it seems simpler to use channel 7 or 5, that way you can manually lower the flaps. Wouldn't that work. I need to know more about this y cable and how it is made.
wetsu82 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 09:29 PM
  #5  
wetsu82
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: phenix city, AL
Posts: 69
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setting up flaps on gas airplane

Need help programing hitec eclipse 7 trans mitter to for lowering landing gear....Appreciate any help....Totally new to this progaming but almost got it....Thanks R Sparks
wetsu82 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service