RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

range on my radio

Reply

Old 02-13-2003, 11:40 PM
  #1  
Miner58
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Plattsburgh, NY
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default range on my radio

I have a TQ3 radio system running a T-Maxx truck... I was wondering what to do with the extra antenna wire in the truck? I have it wrapped around the antenna mast in a sort of a spiral. Should it be fixed some other way? What would give me the best range? Thanks!
Miner58 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2003, 04:09 AM
  #2  
Whirley Bird
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Davenport, FL
Posts: 2,183
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Re: range on my radio

Originally posted by Miner58
I !
First make sure the mast is not metal.
All you need is to make the mast longer and then run that random wire straight to the top of the extended mast.
I have to admit I don't know that radio or if your running gas or electric.
On the RX, it doesn't mean that much.
Is this stock configuration?
If so then maybe the factory did that for a better matching antenna for the RX.
Sorry I couldn't give you more info/help.
Whirley Bird is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service