RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

Reply

Old 05-31-2007, 08:33 AM
  #1  
ChrisMH
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
ChrisMH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 223
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

I'm wondering if anyone else has had this problem. I'm sure it's my setup, but I'm not sure why.

I've got a DX-7 (of course) and an AR7000 in a plane with 5 standard servos. My battery pack is a brand new 5-cell (Sanyos) 2500mAh 6v pack. I'm using a heavy-duty switch with a built-in charging jack.

After fully charging the Tx and Rx pack, I went flying. The DX-7 and AR7000 bound with no problems. I flew twice. After refueling for the third flight, I switched on the Tx, then the Rx, and they would not connect. I tried switching them on in different orders, tried waiting a full 30 seconds after switching the Tx on before switching on the Rx, any combination I could think of. I checked the pack voltage: 6.53v.

So I ended up rebinding, which worked fine. I flew again. I went to fly for the last time and the same thing happened...I couldn't get the Tx and Rx to connect. Rebinding worked again.

Has anyone else had this issue? Is it a power problem? I assumed that my pack would have the beef to handle it...should I switch to NiCD? LiPo? Power regulator?

Thanks for any help,
Chris

ChrisMH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 09:27 AM
  #2  
Edwin
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Leander, TX
Posts: 6,204
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

Hmmmm! I think I would send it in. Dont think thats normal. I have three receivers and the two I am currently using stay bound.
Edwin
Edwin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 10:32 AM
  #3  
Bob Pastorello
My Feedback: (198)
 
Bob Pastorello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: El Reno, OK
Posts: 6,707
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

Chris, I would agree.... I have had up to five different receivers working off either the DX 7 or the Spektrum Module-ized 9303. They have Never, Ever "lost binding". To me, that sounds like an internal to that specific receiver malfunction.

I'd send it back.

ORIGINAL: Edwin

Hmmmm! I think I would send it in. Dont think thats normal. I have three receivers and the two I am currently using stay bound.
Edwin
Bob Pastorello is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 10:41 AM
  #4  
ChrisMH
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
ChrisMH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 223
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

Well, the reason I was think it's my setup is that this is the second AR7000 I've used in this plane...the first one did exactly the same thing, so I bought another thinking I'd send the first one it. And now it's behaving like the first.

Also, I have an AR6100 in a foamy that works fine every time.
ChrisMH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 10:54 AM
  #5  
Edwin
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Leander, TX
Posts: 6,204
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

Then I would try swapping out things in your setup. See if you can duplicate this on the ground. Then would start with the switch harness. You said it was a heavy duty. I'm assuming it is a three wire switch harness cause you were able to bind. Most of the switch harnesses I have are two wire so I've been modifying them with the third wire. Its basically a swap and try environment. I cant see any way a servo could be the problem, but you never know. I've been following the 2" rule for the antennas to wire spacing. Also, no offense - just cause it needs to be asked, you're not leaving the binding plug installed are you.
Edwin
Edwin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 11:33 AM
  #6  
Bob Pastorello
My Feedback: (198)
 
Bob Pastorello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: El Reno, OK
Posts: 6,707
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

Ah.... so... are you certain that you're "binding" through the correct PORT of the RX ??? I've known that there could be issues there, and perhaps there is something bizarre going on with the switch.

ORIGINAL: Edwin

Then I would try swapping out things in your setup. See if you can duplicate this on the ground. Then would start with the switch harness. You said it was a heavy duty. I'm assuming it is a three wire switch harness cause you were able to bind. Most of the switch harnesses I have are two wire so I've been modifying them with the third wire. Its basically a swap and try environment. I cant see any way a servo could be the problem, but you never know. I've been following the 2" rule for the antennas to wire spacing. Also, no offense - just cause it needs to be asked, you're not leaving the binding plug installed are you.
Edwin
Bob Pastorello is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 11:37 AM
  #7  
Ed
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bemis, NM
Posts: 2,889
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

After you turn on your Tx, give it a couple of seconds to search and find two clear frequencies, and move it away from your aircraft at least 6 feet before turning on your Rx.

> Jim
Ed is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 11:50 AM
  #8  
krayzc-RCU
Senior Member
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kannapolis, NC
Posts: 7,415
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

here to learn
krayzc-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 12:01 PM
  #9  
Bob Pastorello
My Feedback: (198)
 
Bob Pastorello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: El Reno, OK
Posts: 6,707
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

Jim - I've found *some* separation of the TX to RX during powerup/binding is helpful, but I wouldn't publish a number for it. I have learned that there is a "minimum" distance where swamping can easily occuring, confusing the RX. Moving only slightly, sometimes just moving the tx antenna orientation relative to the RX does the trick.

Mine have been okay after moving only a few inches, and obviously would be less susceptible to overloading the further away. Interesting experiences we're seeing on these guys.

ORIGINAL: GeeBeeJim

After you turn on your Tx, give it a couple of seconds to search and find two clear frequencies, and move it away from your aircraft at least 6 feet before turning on your Rx.

> Jim
Bob Pastorello is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 12:44 PM
  #10  
ChrisMH
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
ChrisMH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 223
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem


ORIGINAL: Edwin
Also, no offense - just cause it needs to be asked, you're not leaving the binding plug installed are you.
Edwin
When binding is complete, I shut down the Rx and the Tx, then remove the binding plug. Yes, I'm leaving it out

ChrisMH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 12:46 PM
  #11  
ChrisMH
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
ChrisMH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 223
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem


ORIGINAL: GeeBeeJim

After you turn on your Tx, give it a couple of seconds to search and find two clear frequencies, and move it away from your aircraft at least 6 feet before turning on your Rx.

> Jim
This is interesting...I am giving it 5-10 seconds after powering on the Tx before I switch on the Rx...but they're most often very close to each other. In fact, to try to get them to hook up, one of the things I've tried is holding the Tx right next to the Rx antenna...apparantly that's the wrong direction.
ChrisMH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 06:19 AM
  #12  
jlkonn
My Feedback: (1)
 
jlkonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Back home in, OH
Posts: 1,418
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

Chris,
I am a new Spektrum user and not as experienced or knowledgeable with this system as some of the other great folks here but...
There is one thing I worry about on the Tx.
I fly with a transmitter tray.
I have assured myself that the bind button on the back of the transmitter is guarded and cannot be accidentally pushed in while in the tray.
I still worry about it though.
Is there a possibility that during your radio start-up procedure you could be inadvertently pushing the bind button in?
Without the bind plug in the Rx when this happens won't it "loose bind"?
Just a thought thrown out there.
JLK
jlkonn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 09:15 AM
  #13  
Edwin
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Leander, TX
Posts: 6,204
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

Pushing the bind button without the bind connector hooked up on the receiver only reduces range. This is how a range test is done.
Edwin
Edwin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 09:17 AM
  #14  
Bob Pastorello
My Feedback: (198)
 
Bob Pastorello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: El Reno, OK
Posts: 6,707
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

That's correct.

ORIGINAL: Edwin

Pushing the bind button without the bind connector hooked up on the receiver only reduces range. This is how a range test is done.
Edwin
Bob Pastorello is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 09:35 AM
  #15  
jlkonn
My Feedback: (1)
 
jlkonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Back home in, OH
Posts: 1,418
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

What happens if you hold the button while turning on the Tx...even without the bind plug installed?
(Mines working too good right now to try it!)
undefined
JLK
jlkonn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 09:41 AM
  #16  
Bob Pastorello
My Feedback: (198)
 
Bob Pastorello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: El Reno, OK
Posts: 6,707
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

John - supposedly, that first "turn on" with the bind button depressed is when the TX is listening for some "signature" that *is* returned (or simply sent) by the RX. Read this on a different forum, I think it was the designer explaining it. I may be incorrect.

Like you, I won't experiment with one that is "working", but I do have the stuff to test a bench setup, maybe will do that this evening.
Good question, and worth investigating. Thanks!

ORIGINAL: jlkonn

What happens if you hold the button while turning on the Tx...even without the bind plug installed?
(Mines working too good right now to try it!)
undefined
JLK
Bob Pastorello is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 09:53 AM
  #17  
jlkonn
My Feedback: (1)
 
jlkonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Back home in, OH
Posts: 1,418
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

Bob,
It occured to me I have a spare 7000 Rx!
I just selected Model 20 on the TX.
Bound the system as normal.
Then I removed the bind plug from the battery port and plugged the battery in to it.
I then held the bind button and turned on the TX.
I unbound the system.
So...possible scenario:
If you have the Tx laying on it's back on an uneven surface and press down on it as you turn the Tx on and the bind button happens to be pressed in...
Voila!
I knew I could find a new way to mess things up!
undefined
JLK
jlkonn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 09:57 AM
  #18  
Bob Pastorello
My Feedback: (198)
 
Bob Pastorello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: El Reno, OK
Posts: 6,707
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

I think that test alone confirms the "handshake". The tx *must* be listening for something from the RX , maybe that's why it is suggested in the instructions to power up the TX **first** always, except when binding a setup. Interesting stuff, thanks for sharing it. I will similarly test my 9303 modularized Spektrum later on.
Bob Pastorello is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 10:02 AM
  #19  
Tommy_Gun
 
Tommy_Gun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Locust Grove, Va
Posts: 1,404
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

Something to be careful of.

I lost bind on one of my planes when I powered up my DX7 Txmitter while it was in the transport case.
This happened because I found that the bind button on the Tx was being pressed by a prop blade that I had in the case.
Powering up while the bind button is pressed and no bind plug in the Rx seemed to have the effect of binding that model slot to nothing.
As I was trying to raise the gear of a plane I was disassembling after a day of flying and that plane would not respond.
I tested all other model memory slots on my other planes and they all worked fine. This made me back track and look at how things could have gone wrong.

It was then I found the problem with the prop blade in the Tx transport case pressing the bind button.

I then went through the correct bind procedure and have not had it happen since.

So, be careful of that button on the rear of the Tx!

I would like to see a guard over it, personally.
Tommy_Gun is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 10:07 AM
  #20  
Bob Pastorello
My Feedback: (198)
 
Bob Pastorello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: El Reno, OK
Posts: 6,707
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

I couldn't resist, so just tested my 9303 with Spektrum module.
It did NOT lose bind. Two different airplanes, repeated twice each.

So whatever is in there doing that is native to the DX 7 design conditions.
Bob Pastorello is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 12:36 PM
  #21  
jlkonn
My Feedback: (1)
 
jlkonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Back home in, OH
Posts: 1,418
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

Here's another scenario I read on one of the DX threads.
Someone had an aftermarket transmitter stand that attached to the Tx case.
When not in use it could be folded somehow.
He made one flight that the folded case pushed in the bind button...
He didn't loose bind since the Tx was already on but I think he lost the plane since the transmitter was at reduced output strength.
Something to watch for.
JLK
jlkonn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 12:51 PM
  #22  
jlkonn
My Feedback: (1)
 
jlkonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Back home in, OH
Posts: 1,418
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

Bob and all,
I have to take it back.
It does NOT "unbind".
It does seem to take longer to establish the link the first time you turn the system back on but it does come back.
So, if you turn on while holding the button the link is not established.
But when you turn on the next time it will be...just a little slower.
Sorry.
JLK
jlkonn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 12:58 PM
  #23  
Bob Pastorello
My Feedback: (198)
 
Bob Pastorello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: El Reno, OK
Posts: 6,707
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX-7 Won't Connect Problem

Glad you re-posted..... confirmed my testing of the 9303. It held.
Must be something else going on.
A mystery wrapped in a conundrum within a riddle...
Bob Pastorello is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service