RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Spektrum with analog and digital servo

Reply

Old 06-19-2007, 02:16 AM
  #1  
spaccabbomm
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pineto, ITALY
Posts: 21
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spektrum with analog and digital servo

Hello,

anyone know if i can use on the same receiver digital and analog servo ? i'd like to use analog for throttle and digital for steering...

Does it works ?

Thanks
spaccabbomm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 05:38 AM
  #2  
alan0899
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warialda NSW, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,275
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum with analog and digital servo

G'day Mate,
Sure you can, I use 5 digitals & 1 analogue, for throttle in my Katana, you can use any servo, provided it is rated for the voltage battery pack that you are using & has the ability to plug into the RX.
alan0899 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 12:51 PM
  #3  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,397
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum with analog and digital servo

No worries. With the exception of current draw (digitals in general use more) the receiver doesn't know or care what kind of servo is hooked up to it.
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 11:42 AM
  #4  
rmh
Senior Member
 
rmh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: , UT
Posts: 12,630
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum with analog and digital servo

Something to try---
I found that the overall response with the DX2 is better than myprior, PCM 10x/9303 PCM systems . So-- I tried the inexpensive 126 JRSport servos Non digital - 3 pole 140 inch ounce at 6v
this is a very fast , accurate setup -with the 2.4.
PS I don't use or suggest you use 4.8 v batts with the 2.4 system - It is possible -if you let the battery level be pulled down with servo loads - to exceed lower voltage required (9.6V--3.5V)
If you don't know how to check voltage under load - find out .It is very easy to do
Tho 4.8 works -- there is not as much room for voltage depression if you stall servos or use high power servos.
rmh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 11:59 AM
  #5  
spaccabbomm
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pineto, ITALY
Posts: 21
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum with analog and digital servo

i'm running with 5 cell nimh cell 6v

Thank you all !!!
spaccabbomm is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service