RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

DX7 No Trainee

Reply

Old 06-27-2007, 07:37 AM
  #1  
bgold
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 409
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default DX7 No Trainee

I just bought a new DX-7 and have put it in a Cub to test. I did a little bit of programing and tried to figure out how the Spectrum works, I'm use to a 9C Futaba.

The first problem is The transmitter screen is flashing "No Trainee" how do I get rid of that?

Second I would like to have a 3 position switch ( be normal in up, Idle down in middle and throttle cut at down position.
bgold is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 07:38 AM
  #2  
exeter_acres
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX7 No Trainee

can't help you with the trainee deal... but may I suggest that you do not put the low idle and throttle cut on the same switch...

it is too easy to accidently push the switch too far and cut the engine while still flying....
just a suggestion
exeter_acres is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 12:48 PM
  #3  
GalenB
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 2,140
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX7 No Trainee

You need to attach a buddy box since you have the trainer function enabled... To disable the trainer function look in the manual. It's a setting in the system settings -- the settings you see after holding down the buttons and powering on the Tx...
GalenB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 12:32 PM
  #4  
AWorrest
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 740
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX7 No Trainee

Concerning the "No Trainee" message, it occurs when you have enabled the Trainer function in the System mode and don't have a trainer cable attached. Simply disable the Trainer function in the System mode to get rid of the message.

Allan
AWorrest is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 10:30 PM
  #5  
bgold
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 409
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX7 No Trainee


ORIGINAL: exeter_acres

can't help you with the trainee deal... but may I suggest that you do not put the low idle and throttle cut on the same switch...

it is too easy to accidently push the switch too far and cut the engine while still flying....
just a suggestion
Been flying that way on a 9C for a 3 years, hasn't been a problem

Thanks I got rid of the no trainee
bgold is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 11:15 PM
  #6  
jschenck
My Feedback: (23)
 
jschenck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: La Vista, NE
Posts: 440
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: DX7 No Trainee

turn on the TX while holding the left rocker down and the select button. Navigate to the trainer menu and change it to disable. This is from memory but the procedure is pretty close to that.
jschenck is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service