RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Futaba s3151 on 6Volts?

Reply

Old 07-09-2007, 07:33 PM
  #1  
bigbreeze
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Regina, SK, CANADA
Posts: 19
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba s3151 on 6Volts?

In the manual it says s3151 servos are for use with 4.8V only, but anyone use them at 6.0Volts with any problems?

I did a trial run for several minutes on a 50cc gas throttle, and no noises, heating up, or problems noticed. How would it last on a season of flying?

Thanks for the help.

BB
bigbreeze is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 09:47 PM
  #2  
dirtybird
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 5,768
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba s3151 on 6Volts?

I don't think you will have any trouble on throttle. A servo only uses the power it needs and it doesn't need much for the throttle.
dirtybird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 02:20 PM
  #3  
Campgems
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arroyo Grande, CA
Posts: 4,465
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba s3151 on 6Volts?

The S3151 is rated at 6V. Check the Futaba site. It is faster and more powerfull on 6V, but the battery life is shorter. I have one plane with 6 S3151 on 6V and it works well.

Don
Campgems is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 04:04 PM
  #4  
dirtybird
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 5,768
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba s3151 on 6Volts?

On my site, www.servotestsite.com you will find current plots for the Hitec servo 5955. Note for the same torque (50 oz-in) the servo actually uses less current on 6V than it uses on 4.8V. When you think about it the torque required is the same, and since the torque produced is proportional to the VxI, The batteries should last longer when you use 6V. This will not be true if you use maximum torque from the servo. But in most cases you never use the maximum torque the servo can generate.
dirtybird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 04:53 PM
  #5  
Campgems
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arroyo Grande, CA
Posts: 4,465
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba s3151 on 6Volts?

Good point. I was just quoting Futaba's site, not remembering that engineer types want to give worst case so people can't complain when it's better than advertised.

Don
Campgems is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 04:59 PM
  #6  
dirtybird
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 5,768
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba s3151 on 6Volts?

In all the servos I tested I never found one that was better than advertised
dirtybird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 08:06 PM
  #7  
bigbreeze
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Regina, SK, CANADA
Posts: 19
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba s3151 on 6Volts?

Thaks everyone. I read somewhere that it was only good to 4.8 Volts, but you are all in fact correct. Futaba site lists thrm as 6.0 Volt capable!!
bigbreeze is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service