RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Airtronics RD6000

Reply

Old 07-12-2007, 10:17 AM
  #1  
TopherGreen81
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Huntsville , AL
Posts: 79
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Airtronics RD6000

Can anyone tell me the difference between the RD6000 and the RD6000 Super? I am thinking of buying the RD6000 used (First radio and don't have the funds for a new one just yet). I am worried about the receivers also the Tx on channel 47 does that mean if I want to get another plane I have to buy a receiver on 47 mhz I can only find the receiver on 75 mhz........ahhhhhhhhhhhh my head is goin to explode any help will be great.

Thanks
Chris
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Tr51310.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	27.1 KB
ID:	721486   Click image for larger version

Name:	Tr49092.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	26.8 KB
ID:	721487  
TopherGreen81 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2007, 07:26 AM
  #2  
TopherGreen81
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Huntsville , AL
Posts: 79
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics RD6000

Well I ended up getting the RD6000 Super for 150 brand new, I thought that was a decent deal. I would love to hear some pros and cons mainly pros about this radio.
Thanks
Chris
TopherGreen81 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2007, 09:44 AM
  #3  
pilotpete2
 
pilotpete2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lyndonville, VT
Posts: 3,298
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics RD6000

The Airtronics radio you have shown is 72Mhz (aircraft only) channel 47, so any new receivers you buy must be 72Mhz channel 47.
Pete
pilotpete2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 02:32 AM
  #4  
llamont
Junior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Buena Park, CA
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics RD6000

I had an RD6000 a few years back and I thought it was a solid radio. I used it on my planes and my Raptor 30. The only time I ran into issues was when I had a "programming" questions at the field. All of the other guys and girls used Futaba or JR equipment. The RD6000 should last you for a while as it has various programming parameters and can be set up for fixed wing, helicopters, and I think gliders. People get caught up in the hype and buy equipment that they will never fully utilize. This system will take you far beyond the learning curve. Good luck and enjoy.

Loren
llamont is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 05:52 PM
  #5  
RCKen
RCU Forum Manager/Admin
My Feedback: (9)
 
RCKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lawton, OK
Posts: 27,094
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics RD6000


ORIGINAL: pilotpete2

The Airtronics radio you have shown is 72Mhz (aircraft only) channel 47, so any new receivers you buy must be 72Mhz channel 47.
Pete
Yes, any receivers you want to use with this radio will need to be 72 Mhz and on channel 47.

Ken
RCKen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007, 07:30 AM
  #6  
TopherGreen81
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Huntsville , AL
Posts: 79
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics RD6000

So this Tx will work with a futaba Rx as long as its on channel 47 or just airtronics?
TopherGreen81 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007, 07:46 AM
  #7  
RCKen
RCU Forum Manager/Admin
My Feedback: (9)
 
RCKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lawton, OK
Posts: 27,094
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics RD6000

Actually, you can use any receiver with the RD6000 trasmitter. This radio has the ability to change it's modulation in order to use different receivers. Normally you can't use Airtronics radios (positive shift) with Futaba receivers (negative shift) because they aren't compatible. But with the abililty to change the modulation you can use Futaba receivers with the RD6000. Of course, they have to be on the same channel.

Ken
RCKen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007, 07:59 AM
  #8  
bruce88123
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 11,703
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics RD6000

Of course Ken meant any FM receiver. A small but important technicality.
bruce88123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007, 01:00 PM
  #9  
P-40 DRIVER
Senior Member
 
P-40 DRIVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 1,623
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics RD6000

I don't think the RD6000 is shift selectable but the RD6000 Super is.
P-40 DRIVER is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007, 01:07 PM
  #10  
TopherGreen81
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Huntsville , AL
Posts: 79
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics RD6000

I got the super. Excuse my newbieness (new word ) what exactly is shift selectable and positive and negative shift?
Thanks again
Chris
TopherGreen81 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007, 01:22 PM
  #11  
bruce88123
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 11,703
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics RD6000

Transmitters operate on a basic RF carrier frequency. That is the number you see on your crystal. When modulated to impart information on the carrier it is "shifted" off that frequency in either a positive or negative direction at the TX. The RX must know which way to compensate for this or it will not "see" the data. Some RX's can be set to go either way and some will do it automatically. Some TX can be programmed which way to go also but not many.
bruce88123 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service