RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Throttle cut twinengines

Reply

Old 07-20-2007, 11:40 AM
  #1  
BobH
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Springfield, VA,
Posts: 7,932
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Throttle cut twinengines

Is it possible to use the throttle cut when operating dual engines. Using channel 3 and channel 8 for each engine. I'm using Aux 2 and it's linked etc. When I hit the throttle cut switch only channel 3 operates. A cure/fix for this? thanks.
BobH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 05:41 PM
  #2  
alan0899
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warialda NSW, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,275
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Throttle cut twinengines

G'day Mate,
What radio do you have?
alan0899 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2007, 06:57 PM
  #3  
BobH
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Springfield, VA,
Posts: 7,932
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Throttle cut twinengines

Allen I should have included that. its a 7C.. And thanks..
BobH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 11:31 AM
  #4  
BobH
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Springfield, VA,
Posts: 7,932
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Throttle cut twinengines

Grrr me.. I believe it's a 9C. thanks all.
BobH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 01:06 PM
  #5  
d plane boss
Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Crestwood, KY
Posts: 78
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Throttle cut twinengines

You have to run a second mix - channel 8 and "Offset". The throttle cut function will only work with one channel - 3. The "Offset" slave needs to work with the same switch as you use for the throttle cut. It is possible to do what you want to do. Bax answered this a few months ago and it works fine. Do a search using "offset" and it'll give you all the details.
d plane boss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 11:24 AM
  #6  
BobH
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Springfield, VA,
Posts: 7,932
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Throttle cut twinengines

Thanks for posting.. I hope my friend reads this information.
BobH is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service