RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Missing post

Reply

Old 07-21-2007, 09:12 AM
  #1  
BobH
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Springfield, VA,
Posts: 7,932
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Missing post

Any one know what happened to my post of yesterday regarding the Throttle cut problem using channel 3 and 8 using a 7C radio.?

The issues is that the throttle cut only seems to work on channel 3 and not on Channel 8. Is there a solution in the programming? Thanks again.
BobH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2007, 07:08 PM
  #2  
bruce88123
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 11,703
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Missing post

This one?
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_61...tm.htm#6135044
No radio type mentioned in orig post.
bruce88123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 03:08 PM
  #3  
BobH
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Springfield, VA,
Posts: 7,932
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Missing post

Bruce yes that's the one.. Its a 7C Tx.
BobH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 03:20 PM
  #4  
wildchild45177
Senior Member
My Feedback: (11)
 
wildchild45177's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: wilmington, OH
Posts: 476
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Missing post

You can use channel 8 in your receiver, but the TX will not use channel 8. It's a 7C, that is a 7channel TX. No channel 8 to use.

Bob
wildchild45177 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 07:42 AM
  #5  
BobH
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Springfield, VA,
Posts: 7,932
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Missing post

Wild, I was asking this question for a friend. We watched his servo monitor on his screen and both servos worked. So I know I lost something in the translation! ACK. I was pretty sure it was a 7C but it must have been a 9C. Any way.. he has the system in his plane and can't make his second engine respond to the throttle cut and that's his delima. Thanks for looking.
BobH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 05:32 PM
  #6  
wildchild45177
Senior Member
My Feedback: (11)
 
wildchild45177's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: wilmington, OH
Posts: 476
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Missing post

If it is the 9C Futaba has details how to setup twin engines on their website. Here is the link.

http://www.futabarc.com/faq/faq-9c-q511.html

Bob
wildchild45177 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 08:02 PM
  #7  
BobH
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Springfield, VA,
Posts: 7,932
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Missing post

Wild thank you for the link. I believe he has tried the recommend things but maybe not all. Hopefully he'll read this post.
BobH is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service