RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

How to set up flaperson with DX7?

Reply

Old 07-30-2007, 09:24 AM
  #1  
foosball_movie
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
foosball_movie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 432
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default How to set up flaperson with DX7?

Hi. I recently purchased a DX7 TX and would like to use the flaperons feature on my Venture 60. I have one servo for each aileron. I followed the instructions in the DX7 manual, but I can't seem to get the flaperons to work. If I'm understanding flaperons correctly, I should be able to set DX7 so that when I flip the flaps toggle switch between it's 3 positions the ailerons should move down like flaps according to the percentage of throw I select in the DX7. But when I set up the flaperons, the toggle switch doesn't do anything. The DX7 keeps showing that the flaps are in the "normal" position.

Anyone have any experience using flaperons with a DX7? Tips or a walkthrough?
foosball_movie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 11:27 AM
  #2  
bruce88123
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 11,703
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to set up flaperson with DX7?

Pg 39 of the manual
Did you tell the radio that it is a Flaperon wing and enable the function?
bruce88123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 09:20 AM
  #3  
Eric.Henderson
 
Eric.Henderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: HENDERSON, NV
Posts: 1,413
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to set up flaperson with DX7?


ORIGINAL: foosball_movie

Hi. I recently purchased a DX7 TX and would like to use the flaperons feature on my Venture 60. I have one servo for each aileron. I followed the instructions in the DX7 manual, but I can't seem to get the flaperons to work. If I'm understanding flaperons correctly, I should be able to set DX7 so that when I flip the flaps toggle switch between it's 3 positions the ailerons should move down like flaps according to the percentage of throw I select in the DX7. But when I set up the flaperons, the toggle switch doesn't do anything. The DX7 keeps showing that the flaps are in the "normal" position.

Anyone have any experience using flaperons with a DX7? Tips or a walkthrough?

As in the note above did you go and set wing type to FLAPERON?

When you hold the two buttons down and turn on you get model slection,

You then press the two buttons on the left to get to the system menu - that is where you initially select flaperons.

Then press them again to go to the program menus. Drop though until you see the flap system menu. Program flap displacenment to meet your needs. The three position land s/w controls the on/off of the flap

Regards,

Eric.

The big button on the left has two positions. When you turn on to get to the higher level menu you hold the top half down, When you menus select you hold the bottom half down - E.

Eric.Henderson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 09:26 AM
  #4  
foosball_movie
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
foosball_movie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 432
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to set up flaperson with DX7?

As in the note above did you go and set wing type to FLAPERON?
I had the "Auto" turned on under the Flaps Menu. Apparently, this turns off the Flap Toggle switch. That was my problem.

I was able to get it to work last night. Had to buy a couple of servo extensions in order to plug one into the aileron RX port and the other servo into AUX1.

Works really well now. I'm looking forward to testing it out.

Thanks for the help.
foosball_movie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 05:13 PM
  #5  
Eric.Henderson
 
Eric.Henderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: HENDERSON, NV
Posts: 1,413
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to set up flaperson with DX7?


ORIGINAL: foosball_movie

As in the note above did you go and set wing type to FLAPERON?
I had the "Auto" turned on under the Flaps Menu. Apparently, this turns off the Flap Toggle switch. That was my problem.

I was able to get it to work last night. Had to buy a couple of servo extensions in order to plug one into the aileron RX port and the other servo into AUX1.

Works really well now. I'm looking forward to testing it out.

Thanks for the help.
I have been using JR 2-servo aileron applications since 1970-something. One tip/warning. The two leads need to be individually identified and related to the two servos. It is not always obvious that there is a problem until it is too late!

If you connect the servos up the opposite way around as to when you set up the system, two things could happen. You can get reversed ailerons or reversed flaps. If the flaps are reversed you might not notice it untill you are in the air. If the flaps are correct the ailerons could be reversed. Neither is desirable. It is a variable situation because you may also have done some servo reversing to get your desired conditions.

I use a JR lead on one servo and a Futaba lead on the other with matching extension leads. This stops it happening. If your servo leads come out each side you usually dont't see the problem, but if you are messing around inside the fuselge a "switchover" could happen.

Regards,

Eric.

Eric.Henderson is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service