RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Di How do you wire up a TS-80 Giant Servo?

Reply

Old 07-30-2007, 10:08 PM
  #1  
BoyntonStu
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: , FL
Posts: 51
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Di How do you wire up a TS-80 Giant Servo?



Discussion - How do you wire a TS-80 Giant Servo?

Little servos have 3 wires.

This biggie has just 2; a red and a black.

How does one connect them to the receiver and to the battery?

I gather that the higher current draw of this servo requires a direct connection to the battery by way of a 'Y' connection.

I am confused.

An explanation please.
BoyntonStu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 07:54 AM
  #2  
tkilwein
Senior Member
 
tkilwein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: denver, CO
Posts: 546
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Di How do you wire up a TS-80 Giant Servo?

The TS-80 has three wires, I have 6 of them. They came with a Y harness to connect to another power source, because they draw a lot of current.
I have found in my use I do not need the extra current.
tkilwein is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 01:12 PM
  #3  
BoyntonStu
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: , FL
Posts: 51
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Di How do you wire up a TS-80 Giant Servo?


ORIGINAL: tkilwein

The TS-80 has three wires, I have 6 of them. They came with a Y harness to connect to another power source, because they draw a lot of current.
I have found in my use I do not need the extra current.
My TS-80 comes with only 2 wires, NOT 3.

I took it apart and there is no solder point for a third wire.

Look at the Tower Hobby photo.

I wonder where the yellow went?

I got it as a gift, no instructions.




Just got off the phone with Tower Hobbies.

Their servos do not come with the 3rd wires. They are NOT needed.

My question remains:

Red and black to the outer 2 connections on the receiver.


Do I just parallel them to a battery and keep 6V continuous to the servo?

"COMMENTS: Universal Y-Harness: Because This Servo has a High Current Drain, the
Y-Harness is Used to Plug the Servo Into the Receiver and Also to
Wire Directly to the Battery Pack for A Power Sorce. This is Done
so the High Current Does Not Damage the Receiver. It is Up To The
Modeler to Hook Up the Power Supply Wire to the Battery.
Diagram-> (F end) Servo-\---->Receiver (male end)


Stu
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Sq46382.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	16.4 KB
ID:	733055  
BoyntonStu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 10:53 PM
  #4  
dirtybird
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 5,768
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Di How do you wire up a TS-80 Giant Servo?

Please tell us if you manage to get that servo to work with only two wires.
dirtybird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 08:24 AM
  #5  
tkilwein
Senior Member
 
tkilwein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: denver, CO
Posts: 546
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Di How do you wire up a TS-80 Giant Servo?

I think some one F***** up the production line. Now this is quality control in action from the supplier and tower.
Servos need power and an input signal for positioning.
Last I checked that takes three wires using our current designed receivers.
GND, PWR and the signal for positioning the servo, this adds up to three wires.
I would call tower back and get a technical person online or a refund.

Only two wires out of the servo and a three wire Y, who mismatched this one?
It costs money to add a third wire that is not needed.
Why are all the other vendors using three wires?
They should do this also , saving 1/3 the cost of wire adds up to more profit.
tkilwein is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 06:37 AM
  #6  
BoyntonStu
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: , FL
Posts: 51
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Di How do you wire up a TS-80 Giant Servo?

Using a single AA battery the servo spins slowly without stops and with high torque.

Reverse the leads, and it spins in the opposite direction.


Does this help?
BoyntonStu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 11:28 AM
  #7  
Bax
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 19,482
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Di How do you wire up a TS-80 Giant Servo?

We checked the shelf. The TS-80 servo has 3 wires. Your servo has a problem of some kind. If it's a Tower Hobbies TS-80 servo, you can send it to us for service.
Bax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 04:11 PM
  #8  
BoyntonStu
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: , FL
Posts: 51
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Di How do you wire up a TS-80 Giant Servo?


ORIGINAL: Bax

We checked the shelf. The TS-80 servo has 3 wires. Your servo has a problem of some kind. If it's a Tower Hobbies TS-80 servo, you can send it to us for service.

Mystery solved!!

As always, you guys were correct.

This is the story:

The TS-80 was given to me for a video boat project.

I need a BIG servo to turn steer the air prop and the motor.


The TS-80 was used in a robot as a wheel motor.

The user had wired a black and a red wire directly to the motor terminals.


When I opened it up, I saw only 2 solder points and nothing else.


After you guys convinced me that there really should be 3 wires, and after a call back to Tower Hobbies (Who had the 2 wire photo on their web site), who confirmed the 3 wires, I got serious.

It took me about ½ hour to unsolder the leads and to lift up the circuit board.

Lo and behold! The guy had tucked all the original 3-12” wires and the connector beneath the board.

He had ‘floated’ the potentiometer away from the shaft key to eliminate any stops.

I put it back together as designed.

FINALLY!!!

Thanks all for your input and for your patience.


BoyntonStu
BoyntonStu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 04:54 AM
  #9  
tkilwein
Senior Member
 
tkilwein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: denver, CO
Posts: 546
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Di How do you wire up a TS-80 Giant Servo?

Good to hear the problem solved.
That would have been one heck of a prodution-quality issue.
I have 6 of them, bought when they came out and still going, price fit the budget back then.
Tower needs to fix the photo on their web site, confusing.
Wounder how did they get a 2 wire servo for the picture?
tkilwein is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 07:07 AM
  #10  
BoyntonStu
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: , FL
Posts: 51
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Di How do you wire up a TS-80 Giant Servo?


ORIGINAL: tkilwein

Good to hear the problem solved.
That would have been one heck of a prodution-quality issue.
I have 6 of them, bought when they came out and still going, price fit the budget back then.
Tower needs to fix the photo on their web site, confusing.
Wounder how did they get a 2 wire servo for the picture?

Thanks,

First, Tower Hobbies NOW agrees that their photo is not correct.

Why/where/how the erroneous photo? Dunno.

Second and really important: The Tower Hobbies person who answered my first call BS'd me into believing that not only was the photo correct, but with a strong and very convincing voice said that the 3rd wire was not needed at all!

I am a newbie, I have never used a servo, I looked inside and I saw only 2 solder points and the 2 wires, I believed Tower Hobbies!


How the heck was I to think that underneath a soldered-in board were 3 additional wires and the connector?


Thumbs down for Tower Hobbies.


Thumbs up for RC Universe!


BoyntonStu
BoyntonStu is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service