RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Can the Quality of battery affect the range in TX?

Reply

Old 07-31-2007, 05:01 PM
  #1  
Hiaboo
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 339
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Can the Quality of battery affect the range in TX?

Just like the title said. I'm just curious much alike the quality of the battery affects runtimes and such.
Hiaboo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 06:40 PM
  #2  
JPMacG
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ivyland, PA
Posts: 2,277
Default RE: Can the Quality of battery affect the range in TX?

Runtime, yes. Range, no.
JPMacG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 05:18 AM
  #3  
Piet Le Roux
Senior Member
 
Piet Le Roux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BloemfonteinFree State, SOUTH AFRICA
Posts: 174
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can the Quality of battery affect the range in TX?

Not much. The transmitter voltage will have a significant affect on power output. This differs between different designs by let say the transmitter deliverers 1 watt at 10.8 volt, at 9.6 volt the output will be about 0.6 watt. This sounds a lot (40%) but you would only notice reduced range if your output dropped by 50% ( -3dB). One must remember that changing your transmitter power by 50% does not change your range by 50%.When you collapse the antenna of your transmitter your are reducing you radiated power by about 25 times(-14dB) , and you should still get a range of 60-65 feet.
Piet Le Roux is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 05:52 AM
  #4  
Hiaboo
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 339
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can the Quality of battery affect the range in TX?

Interesting - because this is the situation I have.. (although i don't think it's a radio issue but it's acting like one) With my truck i have a MM5700 in it, if I go 75 feet with it, it'd stop and glitch. Previously with a brushed setup, I could go 600 feet or whatever (I havent measured it) with no issues. It looks like the MM system is causing severe interference. I tried this with a different radio system but it still happens, I'll have to try to get a entirely different RX like a futaba for example and try that.
Hiaboo is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service