RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

9CAP forgets trainer settings

Reply

Old 08-01-2007, 10:15 PM
  #1  
Crazy4Flight
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (540)
 
Crazy4Flight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milford, MI
Posts: 3,014
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 9CAP forgets trainer settings

I have a 9CAP aout 4 years old.

It does not keep the "trainer" function and settings active...not all the time just random

turn the power off and the on again to fly and the trainer switch does not ingage the buddy box

in the trainer page ..
1) When it is off: INH turn the feature on and the switch will the toggle ON/OFF.
2) channel 1-4 are function 5-8 are OFF not the way I left it!

it will return to the default menu, no other programming was done at any level
Crazy4Flight is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 10:29 PM
  #2  
Campgems
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arroyo Grande, CA
Posts: 4,465
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9CAP forgets trainer settings

Off only means that the switch is off. Watch the screen and transfer the trainer switch.

What is wrong with line 2?? Even if you are mixing channels, IE flaperons or dual servos on ailerons, the four basic functions are all that are active, unless you are using a second 9C as the trainer and then you could map flaps and such. Basic buddy box use gives you just the four channels.

Don
Campgems is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 10:44 PM
  #3  
Crazy4Flight
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (540)
 
Crazy4Flight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milford, MI
Posts: 3,014
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9CAP forgets trainer settings

Don.


Do you have a 9CA????

I am using 2 9CAP Tx,

all 8 channels: Landing gear, Flaps, Brakes on the wheels, and Canard mixed from Elevator.

INH means trainer mode is switched off.

When you have it ON and toggle the trainer switch the screen will it read ON or OFF.

Now then you have the options for each channel: NORM FUNC OFF

I had All 8 set to FUNC

Next time out 1-4 were FUNC 5-8 were OFF.

Also with different plane, a 4 channel trainer in fact, I did the set it up, and all is good for the flight. Come back after lunch and the switch is disabled: INH
Crazy4Flight is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 01:11 AM
  #4  
Campgems
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arroyo Grande, CA
Posts: 4,465
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9CAP forgets trainer settings

I do have a 9caps. You are in an area I havent played with yet.

If you have two 9c's, could you switch the Cpac's between them to rule out a failure in that. I also seem to remember that you needed to be in ppm mode on the slave box. I'll have to look that up. Humm One of the guys at the field is going 2.4 and he has a 9cap. Maybe I could talk him out of his and see how the lashup works for me. I'll see him Friday. I would like a second transmitter anyway. I've crashed everything else, and had a backup so I could keep flying. I fear the day the TX goes out.

What in the world are you flying?? Got a photo?

Don

PS did you get that hail storm a few days back?? I'm orginally from Flint and my sister was telling about it. Sure miss those storms.

Don



Campgems is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 07:36 AM
  #5  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,397
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9CAP forgets trainer settings

Its working the way its designed. When you switch models it inhibits the trainer function till you go back in and turn it on.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 03:17 PM
  #6  
Crazy4Flight
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (540)
 
Crazy4Flight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milford, MI
Posts: 3,014
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9CAP forgets trainer settings


ORIGINAL: BarracudaHockey

Its working the way its designed. When you switch models it inhibits the trainer function till you go back in and turn it on.

THAT STINKS !!!!

I have several planes to B-box with others training on: Trainers, Delta Wings,first low wing....

Have to Reset every freaking time, Futaba how rude!
Crazy4Flight is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 03:22 PM
  #7  
Crazy4Flight
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (540)
 
Crazy4Flight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milford, MI
Posts: 3,014
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9CAP forgets trainer settings

What in the world are you flying?? Got a photo?

A Kangaroo with canards and a Jetcat P-80.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Jh15913.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	48.4 KB
ID:	734316  
Crazy4Flight is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 03:53 PM
  #8  
pilotpete2
 
pilotpete2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lyndonville, VT
Posts: 3,298
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9CAP forgets trainer settings

I believe they do it for safety reasons. If you are not actually using the transmitter for buddy box training the last thing you want is an active training switch on your transmitter, my old Airtronics Infinity which did not have the ability to disable the switch in software developed high resistance on the trainer switch contacts, could have cost me a plane.
Pete
pilotpete2 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service