Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Medina, OH
    Posts
    15
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!

    Here is a detailed description for a FUTABA T14MZ transmitter, how to change the area code!

    1. you operate with two flash cards : 1st contains software version 1.3.1 and the utility program t14mzutility.exe. 2nd flash card contains latest software version (actually 1.2.0) and all your model data

    2. you insert 1st flash card set the update switch to on and do a retro-update to version 1.3.1

    3. you set the update switcht to off and switch the transmitter on. Now the t14mzutility.exe starts and you can set the area code to any region to which you want. This will allow you to use HF modules or receivers purchased from any other countries or use the transmitter in any country on this planet.

    4. now you insert the 2nd flashcard, set the udate switch to on and update to the latest software available from Futaba (actually (1.2.0)

    by using the above method you can use your T14 MZ from Futaba and your Futaba equipment in all counties and wherever you need it[&:].

    Juergen

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    FALUN, SWEDEN
    Posts
    128
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!

    Is this applicable to the 12FG as well?? If so, where can I get hold of the utility programme?
    fly and let fly!

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Medina, OH
    Posts
    15
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!

    No it isn't because the T12FG memory cards are formatted in a special proprietary format (not FAT like the SD Card in the T14)
    regards

    Juergen

  4. #4
    P-51B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    An Iceburg in, ANTARCTICA
    Posts
    6,747
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!

    The 14mz doesn't use an SD card it uses a CF card.

    Where is this "utility program" available from? And is there any assurance of the source...i.e. that the file is not some sort of virus file?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Navi MumbaiMaharashtra, INDIA
    Posts
    2

    RE: How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!

    Can someone PLS mail me the 14Mz Clabration Software and the Utility

    guruduttdhuri@yahoo.co.in

    Regards,

    Gurudutt.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    4
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!

    Please anyone. I need to get the t14mzutility.zip but I don't know where to find it? Can anyone tell me how or maybe email me? Thank you in advance Sphinx747@yahoo.com

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    odranci, SLOVENIA
    Posts
    74
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!

    It's not virus. This stuff is old. I have seen that last year that somebody changed area code on 14mz.

  8. #8
    P-51B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    An Iceburg in, ANTARCTICA
    Posts
    6,747
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!


    ORIGINAL: skorp_jon

    It's not virus. This stuff is old. I have seen that last year that somebody changed area code on 14mz.

    Wow, a revival of a long dead thread.


    I have seen a lot of the "somebody saw my neighbor's dog's cousin's uncle change the code" sort of things all over the web, but I have yet to see this magic utility.

    I think it is vapor-ware. If it does exist in some far of magical kingdom, I am yet to be convinced it would just be virus file.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Visalia, CA
    Posts
    1,327
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!


    ORIGINAL: P-51B


    ORIGINAL: skorp_jon

    It's not virus. This stuff is old. I have seen that last year that somebody changed area code on 14mz.

    Wow, a revival of a long dead thread.


    I have seen a lot of the ''somebody saw my neighbor's dog's cousin's uncle change the code'' sort of things all over the web, but I have yet to see this magic utility.

    I think it is vapor-ware. If it does exist in some far of magical kingdom, I am yet to be convinced it would just be virus file.
    Don't know if it works or not but it can be downloaded here:

    http://www.torrentdownloads.net/sear...MZUtility.exe+
    Dick Tristao
    ModelGrafix
    Visalia, Ca.
    559 625-3590 Home/Office
    559 280-6559 Cellular


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:54 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.