RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!

Reply
Old 01-28-2008, 03:57 PM
  #1
jstremmler
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Medina, OH
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!

Here is a detailed description for a FUTABA T14MZ transmitter, how to change the area code!

1. you operate with two flash cards : 1st contains software version 1.3.1 and the utility program t14mzutility.exe. 2nd flash card contains latest software version (actually 1.2.0) and all your model data

2. you insert 1st flash card set the update switch to on and do a retro-update to version 1.3.1

3. you set the update switcht to off and switch the transmitter on. Now the t14mzutility.exe starts and you can set the area code to any region to which you want. This will allow you to use HF modules or receivers purchased from any other countries or use the transmitter in any country on this planet.

4. now you insert the 2nd flashcard, set the udate switch to on and update to the latest software available from Futaba (actually (1.2.0)

by using the above method you can use your T14 MZ from Futaba and your Futaba equipment in all counties and wherever you need it[&:].

Juergen
jstremmler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 09:54 PM
  #2
krokko
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: FALUN, SWEDEN
Posts: 128
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!

Is this applicable to the 12FG as well?? If so, where can I get hold of the utility programme?
krokko is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 11:37 PM
  #3
jstremmler
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Medina, OH
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!

No it isn't because the T12FG memory cards are formatted in a special proprietary format (not FAT like the SD Card in the T14)
regards

Juergen
jstremmler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 11:56 AM
  #4
P-51B
 
P-51B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: An Iceburg in, ANTARCTICA
Posts: 6,747
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!

The 14mz doesn't use an SD card it uses a CF card.

Where is this "utility program" available from? And is there any assurance of the source...i.e. that the file is not some sort of virus file?
P-51B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 10:36 AM
  #5
gurudutt
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Navi MumbaiMaharashtra, INDIA
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!

Can someone PLS mail me the 14Mz Clabration Software and the Utility

guruduttdhuri@yahoo.co.in

Regards,

Gurudutt.
gurudutt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 02:19 AM
  #6
Sphinx747
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!

Please anyone. I need to get the t14mzutility.zip but I don't know where to find it? Can anyone tell me how or maybe email me? Thank you in advance Sphinx747@yahoo.com
Sphinx747 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 04:42 AM
  #7
skorp_jon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: odranci, SLOVENIA
Posts: 74
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!

It's not virus. This stuff is old. I have seen that last year that somebody changed area code on 14mz.
skorp_jon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 11:15 AM
  #8
P-51B
 
P-51B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: An Iceburg in, ANTARCTICA
Posts: 6,747
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!


Quote:
ORIGINAL: skorp_jon

It's not virus. This stuff is old. I have seen that last year that somebody changed area code on 14mz.

Wow, a revival of a long dead thread.


I have seen a lot of the "somebody saw my neighbor's dog's cousin's uncle change the code" sort of things all over the web, but I have yet to see this magic utility.

I think it is vapor-ware. If it does exist in some far of magical kingdom, I am yet to be convinced it would just be virus file.
P-51B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 12:38 PM
  #9
Dick T.
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,399
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to change the area code in a Futaba T14MZ!


Quote:
ORIGINAL: P-51B


Quote:
ORIGINAL: skorp_jon

It's not virus. This stuff is old. I have seen that last year that somebody changed area code on 14mz.

Wow, a revival of a long dead thread.


I have seen a lot of the ''somebody saw my neighbor's dog's cousin's uncle change the code'' sort of things all over the web, but I have yet to see this magic utility.

I think it is vapor-ware. If it does exist in some far of magical kingdom, I am yet to be convinced it would just be virus file.
Don't know if it works or not but it can be downloaded here:

http://www.torrentdownloads.net/sear...MZUtility.exe+
Dick T. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:50 PM.