RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Spektrum Range

Reply

Old 01-28-2008, 08:30 PM
  #1  
nomobux
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
nomobux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ellensburg, WA
Posts: 1,598
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spektrum Range

I'm running a Spektrum Module in a M8 TX. I have 2 SR3000 RX's, 1 in a nitro trk, 1 in an electric. They bind and work perfectly in the shop. I take them out to run and I get about 75 feet of range and then I'm done. Both rx's have the stipulated 3.6 inch ant length if you shorten them. Again, 1 TX, 2 rx's .. identical prob. Any thots. Thanx
nomobux is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 08:49 PM
  #2  
bruce88123
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 11,703
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Range


ORIGINAL: nomobux

Both rx's have the stipulated 3.6 inch ant length if you shorten them.
Are you saying that you have ALTERED the antennas on the Rx's?? In what way and WHY?
bruce88123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 08:53 PM
  #3  
nomobux
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
nomobux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ellensburg, WA
Posts: 1,598
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Range


ORIGINAL: bruce88123


ORIGINAL: nomobux

Both rx's have the stipulated 3.6 inch ant length if you shorten them.
Are you saying that you have ALTERED the antennas on the Rx's?? In what way and WHY?
Spektrum states that for convenience of mounting or location that you can shorten the ant wire from 8.5 to 3.6 inches
nomobux is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 08:58 PM
  #4  
bruce88123
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 11,703
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Range

Yeah I see that now on pg 8
http://www.spektrumrc.com/ProdInfo/F...structions.pdf

Have you checked the range with an un-modified RX? Manual says you should get 3000 feet.
bruce88123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 09:05 PM
  #5  
nomobux
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
nomobux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ellensburg, WA
Posts: 1,598
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Range


ORIGINAL: bruce88123

Yeah I see that now on pg 8
http://www.spektrumrc.com/ProdInfo/F...structions.pdf

Have you checked the range with an un-modified RX? Manual says you should get 3000 feet.
No, I have not. I'm lost. Everything is perfect for 75 feet or so. They bind and the failsafe mode kicks in with the tx off and rx on as it is intended. Horizon stated the ant would be in tune at the orig 8.5" OR 3.6".
nomobux is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 10:15 PM
  #6  
bruce88123
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 11,703
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Range

Kinda at a loss here. Things to try if you can:
1. find another unmodified (or even different modified Rx) and after binding to it see what your range is.
2. Try a different TX with your cars.
3. be absolutely sure your batteries are at full strength.
4. be sure you are not in a range test mode.
5. your Tx antenna should be at 90 degrees to the line to the Rx.
6. be sure TX is in correct modulations mode. Probably wouldn't work at all if not, to be honest.
bruce88123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 06:54 AM
  #7  
nomobux
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
nomobux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ellensburg, WA
Posts: 1,598
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Range


ORIGINAL: bruce88123

Kinda at a loss here. Things to try if you can:
1. find another unmodified (or even different modified Rx) and after binding to it see what your range is.
2. Try a different TX with your cars.
3. be absolutely sure your batteries are at full strength.
4. be sure you are not in a range test mode.
5. your Tx antenna should be at 90 degrees to the line to the Rx.
6. be sure TX is in correct modulations mode. Probably wouldn't work at all if not, to be honest.
1. I may have one
2. I have a DX 2 I can try
3. I did and they are.
4. Does a M8 have one ? All these buttons and options, it may be hid in there somewhere ... lol
5. It is
6. Don't know if it's selectable, but I think your right.
I'll try 1 & 2 and see what happens today and get back .... thanx
nomobux is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 10:03 AM
  #8  
bruce88123
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 11,703
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Range

4. Does a M8 have one ? All these buttons and options, it may be hid in there somewhere ... lol

Read all available manuals on system and modules.
bruce88123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 03:55 PM
  #9  
Minibichus
Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 58
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Range

Yep, your range readings match the same readings I am getting. I have three 1/10 cars, 2 electrics and 1 nitro, all go about 100 feet before the Spektrum dies. As for the stated 3000 ft range that should be framed as B.S. since the total power output of the surface based Spektrum DSSS system is close to the power of a narrowband transmitter with ~60-80 milliwatts in 2.4 GHz. The transmitter actual power is only 10mW but since it uses DSSS you need to look at their power density.
In contrast, the DX7 is a DSM2 full range transmitter and it has a power output of 128 mW, but their power density is closer to a 650 mW narrowband transmitter. Thats why they call the DX7 a full range radio, because it has ~10 times more power than their surface systems.

Cheers.
Minibichus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 07:58 PM
  #10  
nomobux
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
nomobux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ellensburg, WA
Posts: 1,598
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Range


ORIGINAL: Minibichus

Yep, your range readings match the same readings I am getting. I have three 1/10 cars, 2 electrics and 1 nitro, all go about 100 feet before the Spektrum dies. As for the stated 3000 ft range that should be framed as B.S. since the total power output of the surface based Spektrum DSSS system is close to the power of a narrowband transmitter with ~60-80 milliwatts in 2.4 GHz. The transmitter actual power is only 10mW but since it uses DSSS you need to look at their power density.
In contrast, the DX7 is a DSM2 full range transmitter and it has a power output of 128 mW, but their power density is closer to a 650 mW narrowband transmitter. Thats why they call the DX7 a full range radio, because it has ~10 times more power than their surface systems.

Cheers.
Well , I can't respond to that as I'm not really up on the new systems. However, as stated above, I decided to try the DX2 with the same RX. I drove it until I could not see what I was doing. I re-binded ( sp ) the M8 and back to 70 feet. I take it that I have a bad TX Spektrum module ............. or is something wrong with the M8 .... It binds, works perfectly until 70 feet ......... ?????????????????
nomobux is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service