RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

PPM and PCM

Reply

Old 01-30-2008, 09:38 PM
  #1  
tonywayne
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
tonywayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Boulder City, NV
Posts: 478
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default PPM and PCM

Just when I thought I had this radio stuff figured out. I found the option on my new second hand Futaba T6EXAP tx that I missed in the manual where I can select between PPM or PCM. The way I understand is that PPM is just regular FM and PCM is (pulse code modulation). Iv heard that PCM was better than FM and so I selected it in my menu option on the tx. The receiver I have in my old plane is FM rx but it work with the tx in the PCM mode (I didn’t fly it on PCM) it just worked and transmitted fine in my workshop. My question is..... Can you use PCM tx with FM rx? If it works and supposedly it does, will it be better? Or do you have to have a PCM rx to get the benefit of PCM? Or is this a BIG no-no to use a PCM tx with FM rx even if I got close transmission? Thanks alot, Tony
tonywayne is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 09:55 PM
  #2  
tonywayne
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
tonywayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Boulder City, NV
Posts: 478
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PPM and PCM

Disregard. I just realized you have to recycle the power on the tx for the PPM, PCM setting to change. “ The FM rx Doesn’t work with PCM” sorry for the dumb post. Tony
tonywayne is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 12:15 AM
  #3  
tadawson
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 669
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PPM and PCM

For what it's worth, PPM and PCM are both signal encoding techniques that are BOTH sent via FM modulation. So, to say that PPM is the same as FM is incorrect.

And as you have discovered, receivers don't go both ways . . .

- Tim
tadawson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 05:11 PM
  #4  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,379
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PPM and PCM

Yes, as you discovered, you need a pcm reciever to take advantage of it. You can set it on a per model basis so if you get a new reciever you can get a pcm, set it in the menu when you setup that model and take full advantage of it.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 12:05 AM
  #5  
3DAP
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: **, WA
Posts: 367
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PPM and PCM

Tony,

You have got the ppm pcm figured out. Only a dumb question is if you dont ask and have a problem(crash)!!!!!!My son is in C.A.P CIVIL AIR PATROL (AUX AIR FORCE if you did not know) and is working his way up to a scholarship into the airforce academy( if he makes it)!!!!!!!


Nice career, GO AIRFORCE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


3DAP
3DAP is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service