RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

glitching channel

Reply

Old 02-11-2008, 08:09 PM
  #1  
tonywayne
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
tonywayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Boulder City, NV
Posts: 478
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default glitching channel

I have a Futaba t6exap transmitter. Channel 3 (throttle) is starting to glitch at both endpoints. I have tried different rx and servos and tried messing with the EPA on the trx. It only does this on the throttle channel at near full and idle positions. Any suggestions? Thank you PS it does this at the field and my house about 10 miles away just to say it cant be interferance in one area.
tonywayne is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 08:39 PM
  #2  
tkilwein
Senior Member
 
tkilwein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: denver, CO
Posts: 546
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: glitching channel

Sounds like a new gimbol pot or wire from pot to PCB card is due.
You can send to Futaba support and have them check it out and repair.
tkilwein is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 11:30 PM
  #3  
tonywayne
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
tonywayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Boulder City, NV
Posts: 478
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: glitching channel

How often does this happen? The radio inset that old. Iv Had older radios for years and never had this problem. Is Futaba getting cheaper? If this is the case looks like I may be looking for another brand for my next radio.
tonywayne is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 11:42 PM
  #4  
tkilwein
Senior Member
 
tkilwein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: denver, CO
Posts: 546
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: glitching channel

Is it possible there is dirt in the pots?
All just speculation on my part without further tests.
I fly in all weather and the wind blows dust-dirt in the TX. I have a raydio glove for the windy - cold days now.
I had to clean the gimbols and parts one year due to a lot of dust in the gimbols.
tkilwein is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 11:46 PM
  #5  
tonywayne
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
tonywayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Boulder City, NV
Posts: 478
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: glitching channel

Thanks. Where can I find more information on this? Iv been doing searches on rcu but can t find anything. What method can u use to clean them?
tonywayne is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 08:55 AM
  #6  
tkilwein
Senior Member
 
tkilwein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: denver, CO
Posts: 546
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: glitching channel

I used the air in a can, it can be bought at any computer store.
Remember where you point is where the dust goes. If you spray towards the inside the dust goes there also.
Remember everything is pure speculation on my part as to your problem, Futaba can better answer when they have the TX.
There are several pot cleaners but I will not recommend using them due to the nature of the chemicals used in them.
They react with certain plastics and materials. You can cause more damage than good sometimes.

I would have Futaba give it the once over. They can fix what ever it is.
I had my system in recently and they did a great job.
tkilwein is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2008, 12:16 PM
  #7  
isabel
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Montreal, QC, CANADA
Posts: 30
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: glitching channel

I had a similar problem on the rudder with a 9CAP, finally found out that the wire from the potentiometer to the electronics was breaking. Check to see if you see any cracks on the outer plastic sleeve of the wires, or any sign of weakness...

Isabel
isabel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2008, 09:36 PM
  #8  
tonywayne
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
tonywayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Boulder City, NV
Posts: 478
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: glitching channel

Well last night I removed the pot from the gimbal and turned the pot a few times back and forth. Turned radio on while I was doing this to see if I could duplicate the problem and the servo moved glitch free. Reassembled the radio and it still works like a charm. I guess manually rotating the pot beyond its limit cleaned any debris that may have been inside. Ill make a post in the future to let you know how its doing.
tonywayne is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service