RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

spektrum free upgrade

Reply

Old 02-20-2008, 12:41 PM
  #1  
gnirwin
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
gnirwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Doylestown, OH
Posts: 854
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default spektrum free upgrade

I noticed on the Horizon site that they are offering a free upgrade for their DSM2 recivers to incorporate the new features shipping on their current recivers "quick Disconnect" and a flashing light that notifies you of a low battery. I will be sending them my receivers. Below is the shotcut to the Horizon site that explains this in detail:

http://www.horizonhobby.com/Explore/...ArticleID=1756
gnirwin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 05:02 PM
  #2  
Cambo
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Cambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,589
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

Never mind, guese mine doesn't have it. Will be sending both in.
Cambo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 10:04 PM
  #3  
Ed
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bemis, NM
Posts: 2,889
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

" a free upgrade for their DSM2 recivers to incorporate the new features shipping on their current recivers "quick Disconnect" and a flashing light

Sorry ............ But I don't need any " quick Disconnect " . ? ? ? ? ? ?
Ed is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 10:49 AM
  #4  
jmohn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,060
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

Jim,

You never know when you might have a power issue It's no big deal to send them in and get it added to your receivers. It makes the plane much safer since you never loose control of the plane during receiver re-boots. I know your setups are "bullet proof" and so were mine, I thought, but after watching two freinds loose their planes from a lock-out recently I think it's more prevelant than just a few people out there like me. Watched my freinds Cessna Citation lock out in a straight and level flight going away from us. It went about 6-10 seconds with no control and just before it hit the groud he regained control, but not enough time to make a recovery. He did manager to pancake it and save some of his gear. Maybe it's just an electric issue as all the guys I have seen have issues, except one, have been using electric setups. Still, why would Horizon offer these upgrades if there wasn't a problem?


Jeff
jmohn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 11:44 AM
  #5  
gnirwin
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
gnirwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Doylestown, OH
Posts: 854
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

I agree jeff and for me this is a great time to do it with flying season still a couple months away.
gnirwin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 12:28 PM
  #6  
maineflyer
My Feedback: (44)
 
maineflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fort Fairfield, ME
Posts: 758
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

I think what Jim was referring to is Quick Disconnect not the quick Reconnect feature that has been touted in previous threads. I have 3 AR7000s already in the mail to change the firmware and add the reconnect feature. Jim please correct me if I am wrong about the disconnect joke..
maineflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 06:12 PM
  #7  
Ken6PPC
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 883
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

I sent in three JR 921 and two Spektrum AR7000 Rx's for the upgrade.

All five were returned very quickly, and now they all reconnect in less than 1/2 second (by my own rough estimation).

I wouldn't hesitate to send 'em in. This IS the time of year to get this done......
Ken6PPC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 07:47 PM
  #8  
nonstoprc
My Feedback: (90)
 
nonstoprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central, TX
Posts: 2,466
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

Nice service and a quick and easy solution to a potentially dangerous problem. Wish all receiver/radio problems could be fixed by firmware upgrade. So as to be able to upgrade my Triton charger to charge A123 cells.
nonstoprc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 07:50 PM
  #9  
jmohn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,060
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

I have been talking about this issue for some time with them and was very please to see them offer this fix to everyone.

Good job Horizon Hobby!


Jeff
jmohn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 11:25 PM
  #10  
Ed
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bemis, NM
Posts: 2,889
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

"I think what Jim was referring to is Quick Disconnect not the quick Reconnect feature that has been touted in previous threads. "

Si ....... maineflyer was the only one that picked up the joke. The original poster, gnirwin, used the word " Disconnect " instead of Reconnect , and I poked a little fun at him.

Yes, I'm a terrible person. [>:]

Adios .... > Jim
Ed is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 02:38 PM
  #11  
PipeMajor
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 747
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

I have an AR-6100 purchased new in Dec '07 with v1.02 (or is it 1.2?) firmware sticker. Does this RX have the current feature? We run four digital sub-micro servos from this.
PipeMajor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 02:41 PM
  #12  
John Murdoch
Senior Member
My Feedback: (11)
 
John Murdoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,713
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

Are you guys just sending in the receivers or are you sending back the satellites too??
John Murdoch is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 02:53 PM
  #13  
Cambo
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Cambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,589
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

the tech support guys at horizon said send both back
Cambo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 02:54 PM
  #14  
John Murdoch
Senior Member
My Feedback: (11)
 
John Murdoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,713
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

Thanks.
John Murdoch is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 05:07 PM
  #15  
gnirwin
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
gnirwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Doylestown, OH
Posts: 854
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

I sent mine in today, we'll see how long it takes to get them back.
gnirwin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 06:28 PM
  #16  
Josey Wales
Senior Member
My Feedback: (61)
 
Josey Wales's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: **, NJ
Posts: 4,741
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade


ORIGINAL: John Murdoch

Are you guys just sending in the receivers or are you sending back the satellites too??

remotes MUST be sent in with the main rx
Josey Wales is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 06:34 PM
  #17  
John Murdoch
Senior Member
My Feedback: (11)
 
John Murdoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,713
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

Joe.. The JR remote is a no brainer, but I've got an additional Spektrum satellite. Are you saying those should be sent back too?
John Murdoch is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 07:43 PM
  #18  
Josey Wales
Senior Member
My Feedback: (61)
 
Josey Wales's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: **, NJ
Posts: 4,741
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

Yes..they need all the remotes along with the main rx--Spektrum or Jr
Josey Wales is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 10:36 AM
  #19  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,091
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade


ORIGINAL: PipeMajor

I have an AR-6100 purchased new in Dec '07 with v1.02 (or is it 1.2?) firmware sticker. Does this RX have the current feature? We run four digital sub-micro servos from this.
Only way to tell if the rx has the upgrade is to do the test...
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 10:40 AM
  #20  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,091
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

ORIGINAL: gnirwin

I sent mine in today, we'll see how long it takes to get them back.
Just got all 10 of mine back yesterday; they got 'em Monday and shipped them back on Wednesday. That's a pretty quick turn at Horizon...

If you want two day air service on the return shipping, you'll have to pay for it which is what I did. Return shipping via ground is free. That won't be an issue for you considering where you live, but I threw that in for those guys who are farther away from Illinois like me.
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 09:32 PM
  #21  
PipeMajor
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 747
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade


ORIGINAL: Zeeb


ORIGINAL: PipeMajor

I have an AR-6100 purchased new in Dec '07 with v1.02 (or is it 1.2?) firmware sticker. Does this RX have the current feature? We run four digital sub-micro servos from this.
Only way to tell if the rx has the upgrade is to do the test...
Verified my AR-6100 is the v1.2 but it does take a full 2 seconds to reconnect. Guess I send it it. Not that I'd ever see the problem - I use a Castle BEC which supplies a steady 5.1 volts to the airborne components. At least right up until the LiPo hits it's LVC point.
PipeMajor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 04:18 PM
  #22  
camss69
My Feedback: (46)
 
camss69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 1,459
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

How can you tell if the RX you already have has the updated firmware?

I just bought a new 9303 and it came with a 921 how can I tell if it already has the firmware in it?

camss69 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 05:28 PM
  #23  
bruce88123
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 11,703
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade


ORIGINAL: camss69

How can you tell if the RX you already have has the updated firmware?

I just bought a new 9303 and it came with a 921 how can I tell if it already has the firmware in it?

You could start by CAREFULLY reading the first post in this thread. There is a link there to the information.
bruce88123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 10:36 PM
  #24  
camss69
My Feedback: (46)
 
camss69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 1,459
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade


ORIGINAL: bruce88123


ORIGINAL: camss69

How can you tell if the RX you already have has the updated firmware?

I just bought a new 9303 and it came with a 921 how can I tell if it already has the firmware in it?

You could start by CAREFULLY reading the first post in this thread. There is a link there to the information.
Thanks I re-read it I think I may even have found the link you speak of....
camss69 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 04:48 PM
  #25  
Cambo
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Cambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,589
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum free upgrade

I CAN NOT BELIEVE IT. I sent my recievers priority almost 2 weeks ago. I just called horizon todoy and they said they haven't recieved them yet. []. I don't think the USPS postage was insured. [] I have never seen a priority shipment get lost. I can not believe it.


Cambo is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service