RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

channels

Reply

Old 02-27-2008, 10:11 AM
  #1  
lethalivdrip
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: hamden, CT
Posts: 47
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default channels

My Futaba 6EX reciever has 6 channels and a batt connector and I just ordered the 7C which is 7 channels my question is the 7C reciever has the #7 channel/batt connector. Am I supose to splice in power If I want to use all 7 channels?
lethalivdrip is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 10:29 AM
  #2  
TommyWatson
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pendle HillNSW, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: channels

Yes, Just use a "Y" lead on Ch 7
TommyWatson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 11:57 AM
  #3  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,385
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: channels

The power bus on a reciever is common to all the connectors so you can run the switch/battery into any unused servo port, if you dont have a free one, as TW said, use a Y harness on any channel.
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service