RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

hitec jumper wire

Reply

Old 02-27-2008, 07:18 PM
  #1  
pault
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (34)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: tishomingo, OK
Posts: 233
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default hitec jumper wire

a friend told me that the jumper wire is not needed on the rcd 3800 reciver if you are using jr transmitters...it will work even if the jumper wire is completely removed........the jumper is only needed if you use futaba....any truth to that statement........thanks....pault
pault is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 07:45 PM
  #2  
JohnBuckner
My Feedback: (1)
 
JohnBuckner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Kingman, AZ
Posts: 10,419
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: hitec jumper wire

Yes there is some truth to that statement although I can,t attest to which it is, jumper inserted for positive shift and the jumper removed for negative shift or the the other way around. Either way just try it and if it does not function just try it the other way.

This only applied to the shift selectable version of the supreme. Most Hitec rx's are either/or but not selectable.

John
JohnBuckner is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service