RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

"Stacking" mixes on the DX7

Reply

Old 03-11-2008, 11:08 PM
  #1  
CustomPC
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
CustomPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SydneyNSW, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 932
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default "Stacking" mixes on the DX7

Hi,

I have a question regarding mixes on the DX7.

Say i have a 3D model with dual elevator servos and also want to mix out some knife edge coupling.

I know that you can use Mixes 5 or 6 with the trim include feature for dual elevator servos, easy to do.

But what if i use one of the other mixes with Rudder as master and elevator as slave (to add some up elevator with rudder).

I know the servo connected to the Elevator channel will move, but what about the other elevator servo that is mixed from Elev --> Aux 2?

Will it also slave from the Rudd --> Elev mix or will i need another mix with Rudd --> AUX2?

CustomPC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 11:25 PM
  #2  
Airbike
Senior Member
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Walnut, CA
Posts: 636
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Stacking" mixes on the DX7

You'll only need one mix: Rud to elev and it'll slave both elev outputs.
Airbike is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service