RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

Reply

Old 03-09-2002, 03:03 AM
  #1  
raskco
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: canada, Niagara Falls Ontario
Posts: 106
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

I have a 1/5 scale Bonanza... I have flaps(2 servos) ali. 2 servo's Mixed as flaperons then I have 1 servo for the sterring and 1 for rudder and 1 for elevator and 1 for throttle... 8 all together.. I went for my first flight and all the servos were gittering when the engine was on... I walk about 100 yards with my antena (up) and had hardly no control.. everything was going nuts... My batery is up front, My receiver is in the middle away from any servos and my antana wirer iruns to the rudder.. I never had problems like this before.. Oh yea new crytals and receiver also. What could cause that gitter? thanks..
Attached Images  
raskco is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 03:25 AM
  #2  
KingAirJockey
Banned
My Feedback: (-2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NY
Posts: 510
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

Does it do it with only the engine running?How is your rx and tx batteries?Do you have metal clevis on the throttle arm?Could be any number of things
KingAirJockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 03:29 AM
  #3  
raskco
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: canada, Niagara Falls Ontario
Posts: 106
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

Yes I have a metal clevis on the arm.. Why???? Would that be it? And my bat. were good.
raskco is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 03:56 AM
  #4  
mglavin
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 5,295
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

Specifically describe you radio installation and ignition installation.

What engine and ignition are you using? Resistor type spark
plug? Is the ignition/plug cable grounded to the engine?

Is all the radio wiring, battery and servo leads at least six inches from anything ignition related?

Metal to metal contact/vibration can cause "RF" noise.

Range check with the engine off and then with the engine on will ascertain if the problem is engine/ignition related.
mglavin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 03:59 AM
  #5  
noahb
My Feedback: (67)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Carlsbad, NM
Posts: 1,304
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Glitch

There could be several things. First, are you running a engine with ingnition (spark plug). If so, that could be a problem. If not, check for any metal to metal contact that might be loose. I have had glitches from a metal pushrod that ran from the engine to the servo. If you have a metal clevis on the metal rod, the engine vibration can cause glitches. Just change it out so that you dont have all metal ( plastic clevis). Let me know how it goes.
Larry
noahb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 04:04 AM
  #6  
raskco
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: canada, Niagara Falls Ontario
Posts: 106
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

It's a super tigre 90 motor... There's no on board glow starter or anything.... I'm gonna check to see if I have a metal clevis on the carb.. That could be it right... Tomorow I'll try walking about 50 yards with the motor off... And see what happens.
raskco is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 04:06 AM
  #7  
littlepiston
Senior Member
My Feedback: (12)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carlsbad , NM
Posts: 1,319
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

COULD BE THAT SOMTHING IS LOSE IN THE RX, ONLY WHEN ENGINE IS RUN IT RATELS IT AND CAUSES GLICHES TRY A DIFFRENT RX?
littlepiston is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 04:07 AM
  #8  
raskco
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: canada, Niagara Falls Ontario
Posts: 106
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

I just looked.. It has a metal clevis on the carb... Should I take it off???
raskco is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 04:08 AM
  #9  
littlepiston
Senior Member
My Feedback: (12)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carlsbad , NM
Posts: 1,319
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

OHHH LOSE CONECTIONS ON THE SERVO TO AN ALIRON EXTINSSION AND LOSE CONECTION I HAD THAT HAPPEN TOO
littlepiston is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 04:16 AM
  #10  
TLH101
My Feedback: (90)
 
TLH101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Elephant Butte, N.M.
Posts: 6,707
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

Check for a bad switch. If it is bad, the vibration may be causing intermittant contact. Had the exact same problem a couple of years ago. Plugged the battery strait into the reciever and jitters went away. Could also be the clevis.
TLH101 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 04:20 AM
  #11  
noahb
My Feedback: (67)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Carlsbad, NM
Posts: 1,304
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default glitch

I bet you just fixed the problem. The metal clevis picks up the vibration and transmits it back to the rx. area. When I use to fly Heli, any metal to metal contact that was not tight (allowed to vibrate) would cause terrible glitches. Of coarse I have a friend that glitches, but I have not found out what is wrong with him....hehehehe
noahb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 04:22 AM
  #12  
littlepiston
Senior Member
My Feedback: (12)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carlsbad , NM
Posts: 1,319
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

Mr. MCVEIGH ?
littlepiston is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 04:23 AM
  #13  
raskco
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: canada, Niagara Falls Ontario
Posts: 106
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

MMMM I'm getting all the little trick off of you guys eh... By the looks of things I'll getting going with you people tomorow..
Thanks so much.. I just never had that before you know..
I will try the direct connect if the clevis don't work...
Thanks.
raskco is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 04:32 AM
  #14  
raskco
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: canada, Niagara Falls Ontario
Posts: 106
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

Man I hope that's it.... The clevis.. I can't believe I did that,, I wanted all metal clevis's on here.. Never knew it would do this... Hope that's it I'll post tomorow if it is..
Thanks guys.. Big help... Randy
raskco is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 04:34 AM
  #15  
littlepiston
Senior Member
My Feedback: (12)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carlsbad , NM
Posts: 1,319
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

NO PROBLEM GLAD TO HELP!!!
littlepiston is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 08:09 AM
  #16  
DGrant
My Feedback: (4)
 
DGrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 1,928
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

On the clevis thing, the biggie no no is to go metal to metal, if your horn on your carb is plastic/nylon stuff, it might not be that at all. An FYI though, ball links work well on throttle too, and make a clean install.
Are you using 4.8 volt pack or 6? Sometimes the 6 volt systems gitter when fully charged.
Also, are you using "Y" connectors? I would imagine you are with all that. I've had those connectors come up very suspicious, and avoid them as much as I can. I know there are instances where you have to use them.
If the problem persists, use a process of elimination. Disconnect one thing at a time until the problem goes away. If you disconnect something and problem is still there, reconnect it and go to the next item, do the same thing. You might be fortunate and get it right away.
Without looking and seeing first hand, it's got to be a connection. Don't know though, just sharing ideas here, that's what it's about. Good luck.
DGrant is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 08:24 AM
  #17  
slam
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BB , BC,
Posts: 67
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

Even the new crystal and receiver could be the place to start???
New doesn't mean working these days.
slam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2002, 04:30 AM
  #18  
noahb
My Feedback: (67)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Carlsbad, NM
Posts: 1,304
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default glitch

did you fix the problem. Let us know...
noahb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2002, 10:15 PM
  #19  
raskco
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: canada, Niagara Falls Ontario
Posts: 106
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

Well I put a plastic clevis on her.... And I'm running a 4.8 c size cell pack... All the y connectors, I soldered myself.. (don't like buying them..
We had 124 km winds here in Niagara Falls Ontario the past 2 days.. My roof shingles blew right off... I just thought it be best not to go for the first flight.. I fly pretty good but I don't think the plane would come back upwind.. HEHE... So anyways, I'll try it maybe tomorow.. There's still a few things I wanna try if it's not that.. .. You guys are a great help... Thank you so much.. Let you know tomorow ok.. Wait til the wind dies down a litlle
raskco is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2002, 10:16 PM
  #20  
raskco
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: canada, Niagara Falls Ontario
Posts: 106
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

sorry for the spelling thing eh.. I'm french but I lost almost all of it so I now talk and write frenglish... HEHEHE..... L8ER
raskco is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2002, 02:43 AM
  #21  
MHawker
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
MHawker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,586
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default TRY THIS

Raskco,

I think I stumbled on the cause, but not the solution of your problem. But tell me if this is what happened to you or not.

My plane, just today, started to gitter, when I was going to start it. But, when I turned the glow plug off, it stopped. Must be some issue with the electricity grounding or something.

NOTE: I have a metal to metal connection on my carb, which I know I need to change and that may solve the problem, but try this glow plug thing. It won't gitter after you either take the glow plug off after starting, or if you just turn it off (assuming you have one that plugs into a panel).

Let me know.

Mike
MHawker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2002, 02:45 AM
  #22  
littlepiston
Senior Member
My Feedback: (12)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carlsbad , NM
Posts: 1,319
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

yeah thats it! i think let us know?
littlepiston is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2002, 11:02 AM
  #23  
raskco
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: canada, Niagara Falls Ontario
Posts: 106
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

Well that to was a problem.. My buddy noticed that everytime I started it and put the glow starter on, a couple of servos was moving... When it was really gittering was when it was running and the glow starter was off was off and about half throttle... Today is the day to try it though... So will see.
I hope it's just the clevis man..
Oh yea one more thing... Does that effect the crytal in the receiver when everything gitter's like that? Or put a load on it?
MMMM Well getting ready to go try it.. Wish me luck.
raskco is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2002, 12:03 PM
  #24  
noahb
My Feedback: (67)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Carlsbad, NM
Posts: 1,304
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default glitch

Nah, it won't effect the crystal any. I am willing to bet that you have already fixed your problem.
noahb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2002, 11:00 PM
  #25  
raskco
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: canada, Niagara Falls Ontario
Posts: 106
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo's go nuts!!!!!! lot's of gitter.. Why?

ok.. Here goes....this is a long one. I took it out today... And still the same thing..
It was bad and the motor wasn't even on.. The radio I have is a xf631 jr radio.. The receiver that came with it was a r700. Well lets just say that really bad flutter made one of my planes eat mud and the receiver is part of the mud now.. So I bought a r600 wich is the same but a little older. Any ways today I brought my other radio it's a jr400. I turn it on and there was nothing.. No gittering or nothing.. I walked far with the antena down and everything worked like it should... So I changed the crytal in both radio's (there the same #36) And with my radio it gittered.. Now I had flaperons mixed in so I reseted my radio... No mixing (i thought that would be it) The same thing.. I'm right at the plane (about 20 feet) and it gittered. I moved my radio up and down and the servo's went nuts.... Now this radio has never been droped.. It did sit for a month without use.. The bateries are up 5.5 and 10.8... Now why would the one radio work and not the other.?????????????????????????? the receivers say on them abc&w interference protection system.. Both do.. The r700 is a 7 ch and the r600 is a 6 ch. That wouldn't do anything.. Is it my radio? Sounds like it but it was working fine.. the only difference is the receiver wich I know it works cus it works with the other radio...... I might have to send it out.. Out of frequency or what?
You know I might just sell this plane cus I don't think It wants to fly.. Weight problem at first now this.
I'm going to the hobby shop tomorow and see what they can do...
Sorry for all this guys, You did inform me of some of your little tricks though... (better telling me then going to your grave with them HEHE)... So back to sqare one I guess...
Things like this really makes you wonder to stay in this hobby or not..... I'm bummed out... L8ER and thanks again.
raskco is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service