RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Tracker II flaperon work-around

Reply

Old 05-12-2003, 05:50 PM
  #1  
strato911
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: West Jordan, UT
Posts: 1,479
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Tracker II flaperon work-around

Listen up all you Tracker II owners - I have been working on a work-around for those who haven't sent your transmitters in for the Flaperon update. It uses 2 of the 3 P-mixes, but it seems to work fine.

1). Set your wing mix to "no wing mix" in the Track 1 programming.
2). Select Data Save and press Data + to save.
3). Turn the Tx off, and back on for the change to take effect.
4). Assuming you want proportional flaps, connect ch 1 & 6 to your ailerons (if you want a flaps switch, use ch 5 wherever my instructions say ch 6)
5). Set your Flap rate to 50%
6). Set Pmix-1 master = ch 1, slave = ch 6, M => S rate = 100% and M <= S rate = -50%
7). Set Pmix-2 master = ch 6, slave = ch 6, M => S rate = -50%, and M <= S rate = 0%
8). Select Data Save/Exit and press Data + to save and exit.

There may be other ways, but this was the first method I found which works using rev 1.16 firmware. Slight experimentation with the posted percentages can be done to customize for your particular setup. If you are unsure of your firmware version, watch the display when you power up the Tx. Contact Polk's Hobbies to obtain the firmware update for free. I think the current revision is 1.2
strato911 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2003, 03:32 PM
  #2  
Scar
My Feedback: (3)
 
Scar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Peoria Hts, Il. IL
Posts: 3,120
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Tracker II flaperon work-around

Thanks, Strato!

Dave Olson
Scar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2004, 06:25 PM
  #3  
markdam
My Feedback: (15)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 479
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Tracker II flaperon work-around

help i have a hitec 555 and want to use flaperons do i need to select a seprate switch for each mix??? i have the latest revision of the software ive tried all kinds of stuff but it wont give 100% throw to the slave AAAAAAARGGH
markdam is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service