RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Dual batt/switch setup on one Rx?

Reply

Old 05-12-2003, 06:38 PM
  #1  
ShoestringRacer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ,
Posts: 904
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Dual batt/switch setup on one Rx?

I just read the latest issue of RCM the GP 300s PW Extra review and he used 2 batts and switches with one Rx? How do the batts plug into the Rx? isnt there only one battery port? I would like to do this set up on my Extra when I get it.

I am using JR 662 with R700 Rx. Thanks
ShoestringRacer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 08:34 PM
  #2  
JohnMac
 
JohnMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Leeds, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,412
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Dual Batteries

Ideally just use a spare Rx socket. If you do not have a spare you can use a Y lead into a second socket such as throttle.
Regards,

John.
JohnMac is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2003, 03:51 AM
  #3  
airframe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: edmonton, AB,
Posts: 23
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Dual batteries

What I'm wondering about is if one battery fails wouldn't the other battery voltage fall also because it would try to equalize the voltage.

Mike
airframe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2003, 03:56 PM
  #4  
JohnMac
 
JohnMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Leeds, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,412
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Twin Batteries

Airframe,
this is possible but a short circuit in a switch is a more immediate problem. Either way diodes can be placed in the circuit to prevent any such action. Diodes will loose .5 - 1v so you need to use 5 cell batteries. This is exactly what I do on any model that can carry an extra battery. Since lots of my models seem to need nose weight its not much of a loss. You don't get much current out of lead!
Regards,

John.
JohnMac is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2003, 03:00 AM
  #5  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Dual batt/switch setup on one Rx?

Both Red and I have a picture and description on how to do this.
Geistware is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2003, 07:23 AM
  #6  
golf_lake
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 78
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Dual batt/switch setup on one Rx?

John the voltage drop through a silicone diode is exactly .6 of a volt.

The diode also needs to be rated at or above the max current you are likely to draw.
golf_lake is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2003, 01:54 PM
  #7  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Dual batt/switch setup on one Rx?

Typically a cell will fail shorted or open.
If you have a 5 cell pack, a shorted cell will give you the equivalent of a 4 cell pack. A cell failing open will allow the other pack to fly the plane.
Geistware is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service