RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Eclipse 7 Mode1 to Mode2

Reply

Old 05-23-2003, 08:21 AM
  #1  
AJ in OZ
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Eclipse 7 Mode1 to Mode2

Can anyone help. I have just purchased a Eclipse 7 set in OZ Mode 1 . Can the user convert the set from Mode1 to Mode2 by swapping the Stick and Trim wiring harness. Or will the set have a magic link to be set. The book says to return the set to HiTec !!
I want to fly this year!
AJ in OZ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2003, 09:01 PM
  #2  
Lancair-RCU
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ballina, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 301
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Mode1 to Mode2

Im searching the same thing. I cant believe no one knows about this ?
Lancair-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2003, 12:42 AM
  #3  
XJet
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tokoroa, , NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 3,848
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Mode1 to Mode2

I had this same problem a few months ago.

Despite the fact that I have many years of experience as an electronics engineer behind me, including much work on RF, digital, and other technologies, Hitec was adamant that I would have to return the Tx to them for the change -- claiming that it would need recalibration, etc.

Well the cost of sending a Tx all the way from NZ to the USA and back again by any method that doesn't involve months of delay makes that option uneconomic -- so I went ahead and changed it myself.

With DHL or FedEx wanting to charge over NZ100 for the round-trip freight I figured I wouldn't be too much out of pocket if I screwed things up -- and it wasn't exactly the most complex task I've undertaken in recent years.

All went well and everything works just fine -- despite the claims from Hitec that it couldn't be done without their expert skill, knowledge and equipment.

Since I figured there would be others in the same boat, I took plenty of pictures and wrote a little DIY guide that I guess I should stick up on my website sometime soon.

I figure this will invalidate the Hitec warranty and it does involve some fine soldering work but anyone who has done this sort of thing before has little to be afraid of.
XJet is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2004, 07:40 AM
  #4  
dimple_kwok
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Mode1 to Mode2

Please kindly tell me how to change mode. Very interested...

Thanks
dimple_kwok is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2004, 11:29 PM
  #5  
ozextra62
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 37
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Mode1 to Mode2

Go back to where you puchased the set from and they should be able to give you the details of approved radio techs or they can send it to one for you. It won't take long.
ozextra62 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2007, 09:41 PM
  #6  
ozchris
Junior Member
 
ozchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 12
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Mode1 to Mode2

easy to do if any one still needs to know let me know
takes 20 min
ozchris is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2007, 01:04 AM
  #7  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Mode1 to Mode2

ORIGINAL: XJET <snp> I figure this will invalidate the Hitec warranty and it does involve some fine soldering work but anyone who has done this sort of thing before has little to be afraid of.
When mode is changed at an authorised Hitec service center as per instructions, no soldering is required. System is also recalibrated to ensure all functions are still correct and may even be updated to latest software configuration on request.
Extremely rare to see an Eclipse in for service - almost exclusively those on which users have tried "newsgroup" methods to convert the mode themselves, same as the Futaba 6VA amongst other brands which are not user changeable.
Regards
Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2007, 01:16 AM
  #8  
ozchris
Junior Member
 
ozchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 12
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Mode1 to Mode2

A.T.
i did not need to solder anything have tested all functions working perfectly
ozchris is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 04:05 PM
  #9  
hellcat 1
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Mt. Vernon , IL
Posts: 194
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Mode1 to Mode2

Ozchris, A friend of mine wanted me to tackle changing one of these for him as I have done quite a bit of radio work for people. I looked it over and I didn't want to tackle it. As I saw it the throttle pot and elevator pot were wired to plugs that could be changed but the wires weren't long enough to reach without splicing in some more wire. Then the trim switch was wired into the same plug as the aileron switch and that wire would have had to have been spliced into the plug for the other stick and vice-versa, unless you wanted to leave the trims on the wrong gimbal. Then the metal pins for the centering were only installed on the one side and all that would have to be moved. As the pins were too long to just pull out and move, both gimbals would have to be dismantled to do this. I have to believe that there is a menu to change all this except the for the centering mechanism as there is on other brands but it is not in the manual. Hellcat
hellcat 1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 02:23 AM
  #10  
olivier
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brussels, BELGIUM
Posts: 242
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Mode1 to Mode2

Hi,

Post #11 from here :
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_13...tm.htm#1399682

Olivier
olivier is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 02:48 AM
  #11  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Mode1 to Mode2


ORIGINAL: olivier Hi, Post #11 from here : Olivier
Please refer to my earlier post, Eclipse in for repair at local service centre were almost exclusively to resolve problems caused by users following that post.
Regards
Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links

A.T. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 03:33 AM
  #12  
ozchris
Junior Member
 
ozchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 12
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Mode1 to Mode2

all i had to do was change the jumper settings from mode one to mode two or reverse if you want to go the other way there is a diagram of this on the main board of the radio that is it
and change the ratchet [trottle] from left to the right the springs and little cam arm plus 3 little pins just look at one side and change it to the other
you will have to remove the pots to get the pins out this is done by lifting up the silver clips behind the pots and pushing the pots foreward
then the sticks came straight out to make it easyer
this is not rocket science as some will tell you it is easy have tested all operaions on acro settings can not fault so far
tell me how to put pitures up and i will
they must charge at hitec for this going on people telling you to sent it to hitec would have been easy for hitec to do this in the radio
menu and put the 3 pins in both sides like futaba does
just shows who looks after the modelers and who whats to make more money
and as i said no soldering needed and you can change it back if you need to
ozchris is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 02:39 PM
  #13  
olivier
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brussels, BELGIUM
Posts: 242
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Mode1 to Mode2

Hi,

Pictures can be uploaded and hoisted for free without login here : http://imageshack.us/ , then use the thumb-link in this forum.

Olivier
olivier is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2007, 12:09 PM
  #14  
hellcat 1
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Mt. Vernon , IL
Posts: 194
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Mode1 to Mode2

Ozchris, I didn't look for strap on the board. I should have as I worked in the telephone industy for 30 years and strapping is very common . Had I known that I would have done the change as the gimbal work isn't as you say, rocket science. Next time I will know.
hellcat 1 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service