RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

JR Buddy box question

Reply

Old 05-23-2003, 01:55 PM
  #1  
bobf46
Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 37
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default JR Buddy box question

When using a JR buddy box does the crystal have to be removed from the slave box or can it be left in
bobf46 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 02:09 PM
  #2  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default JR Buddy box question

The crystal can be left in, or it can be taken out of the slave TX. If it is left in and not on the same channel as the master, be sure that the slave power switch is left off at all times.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 07:21 PM
  #3  
olivier
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brussels, BELGIUM
Posts: 242
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default JR Buddy box question

Hi,

I would never take the risk of leaving a cristal in the buddy transmitter.
If in your case you accidentally switch on your transmitter and you're on someone's frequency that just happen to be flying...
On some brands or transmitters the tranmiiter-part is switched off by pluggin in the buddy lead and each transmitter uses his own power. Very nice, indeed, but what if the lead is accidentally removed (by hand, by foot, by dog, ...) and the buddy happens to have the same frequency as the master??

In my opinion, too risky, but thats my 0.02$.

Happy learnings,
Olivier & his specific website :
olivier is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 07:25 PM
  #4  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default JR Buddy box question

That is true, it will not transmit while the trainer cord is plugged in as long as the cord was plugged in first, but if the switch is on without the trainer cord plugged in it would of course transmit.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service