RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Soft mount switches?

Reply

Old 05-26-2003, 11:08 PM
  #1  
Paul Cataldo
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Jonesboro, GA
Posts: 818
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Soft mount switches?

Just wondering how many of you guys have had problems with vibration affecting your switch?
I recently saw a Maxx Products switch that is advertised as a "soft mount" switch, and was wondering if it was worth it?
Where do you guys usually mount your switch harnesses in gas planes? Where would be the optimum location for my harness? As far away from the engine as possible? Thanks fellas.
Paul Cataldo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2003, 01:17 AM
  #2  
Aero330LX
Senior Member
My Feedback: (-1)
 
Aero330LX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: None
Posts: 450
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Soft mount switches?

Hi,
Don't know about the maxx switches, but I do know that alot of guys use the JR heavy duty charge switch for IGN.'s. I use this same switch on my 330 and haven't seen any problems with it. It has worked real well. Most mount them right behind the cowl on the side of the plane. I keep all my IGN. related equipment as far from the rest of the airborne equipment as possible. Switch is far forward, IGN batt. is far forward, IGN box on the motor box, everything else is behind the wing tube. Anything that is connected to the IGN *could* (not will but *could*) potentially cause RF noise to get to the recievers, so I separate these components as far apart as possible. It usually ends up working out that way balance wise too. Most of the time balance can be achieved with slight movement of the batteries, or by installing servos under the canopy or tail depending on how it comes out. Next time you're at the field take notice of where these things are and kinda mock what the others guys are doing.
Aero330LX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2003, 01:23 AM
  #3  
FlooredCOBRA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hampton, GA
Posts: 1,551
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Soft mount switches?

Hey is this the Paul that flies at Griffen fliers?
FlooredCOBRA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2003, 02:22 AM
  #4  
Paul Cataldo
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Jonesboro, GA
Posts: 818
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Soft mount switches?

FlooredCobra,
Yeah,
Sure is, do we know each other?
Paul Cataldo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2003, 02:39 AM
  #5  
Paul Cataldo
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Jonesboro, GA
Posts: 818
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Soft mount switches?

AH,
Tony,
Just checked your profile, and saw the pics and I knew it had to be you.
I just got my Dave Patrick Edge started today. You gotta see this thing when I finish it. This thing is HUGE!.
Paul
Paul Cataldo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2003, 09:34 AM
  #6  
Command Central
Member
My Feedback: (25)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peru, NY
Posts: 51
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Soft mount switches?

Can anyone tell what brand of RX will work with my Ace Silver Seven TX on CH 44 AM?
Thanks,
Roy
Command Central is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2003, 07:32 PM
  #7  
FlooredCOBRA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hampton, GA
Posts: 1,551
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Soft mount switches?

cool!. yeah man it sounds like it will be a beast!

Let me know how it goes for you. I been debating on getting DP Edge or AW Edge. Not sure yet. I seen plenty of videos with the DP one and it is Sweet for sure.

Oh yeah on your maiden flight don't aim it near the trees....

What did you end up doing with that Spitfire anyways?
FlooredCOBRA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2003, 09:56 PM
  #8  
Paul Cataldo
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Jonesboro, GA
Posts: 818
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Soft mount switches?

Tony,
The DP Edge costs much more to set up, but it is a much better plane than the AW Edge. My brother has the AW Edge, and it's cool, but much smaller. However, the AW Edge is cheaper.
Depends on how much you want to spend. When I get mine set up, you can take a look at it, and I think you'll love it.
As for the Spitfire, well, it's still in the basement sitting. It needs an overhaul. It could be fixed, OR just order a new wing from World Models. The fuse is almost in perfect original condition. If you want it, it's yours. Just give me a call.
Paul Cataldo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2003, 11:29 PM
  #9  
FlooredCOBRA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hampton, GA
Posts: 1,551
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Soft mount switches?

sounds good man. Hey let me know when you get done with it. I'll go watch it in action. Bet it will fun fun as hell flying that thing. I
FlooredCOBRA is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service