RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Futaba 9C timers

Reply

Old 05-31-2003, 09:14 PM
  #1  
FLYBOY
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
FLYBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Missoula, MT
Posts: 9,036
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 9C timers

I went in and programmed all 3 timers in my 9CHP to do different things. When I switched to a different plane, they seem to be the standard setup. Is there a way to make them do the same thing for any plane or do I need to re-do them for each? Thanks.
FLYBOY is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2003, 10:52 PM
  #2  
Flyfalcons
Senior Member
 
Flyfalcons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bonney Lake, WA
Posts: 6,544
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 9C timers

I believe the timer setup is model-specific.
Flyfalcons is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2003, 02:01 AM
  #3  
WreckRman2
Banned
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN,
Posts: 1,494
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 9C timers

Just like the dual rates, EPA, expo, etc the timers are seperate for each model.
WreckRman2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2003, 02:34 AM
  #4  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 9C timers

The only timer that is the same it the power on timer.
Geistware is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2003, 01:59 AM
  #5  
Shortman
My Feedback: (21)
 
Shortman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 5,966
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 9C timers

Yep, what they said. Its a great radio! I have had mine for about 7-8 months now
Shortman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2003, 02:56 PM
  #6  
ilrcflyboy
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bloomington, IL
Posts: 308
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 9C timers

With a Campac, I think you can copy models and then tweak them for your specific application. But you have to have the Campac according to Futaba's website to do it. I don't have one, so I'm in the same boat.
ilrcflyboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2003, 08:01 PM
  #7  
FLYBOY
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
FLYBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Missoula, MT
Posts: 9,036
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 9C timers

You should be able to copy them even without the campac. I have one so it is no big deal.

Thanks for the info guys.
FLYBOY is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2003, 01:10 AM
  #8  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 9C timers

You can copy one memory location to any other memory location. If you don't have the compac you have 8 memory locations. If you have it installed you have 14 locations. THe compac adds 6 memory locations to the 9C
Geistware is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service