RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Polk's SeekerII

Reply

Old 06-01-2003, 04:18 AM
  #1  
jwl
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: palos park, IL
Posts: 46
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Polk's SeekerII

Ok....
I hope somebody can help with this.
Setting up the seekerII receiver.

The directions say connect as shown in diagram (ie servos, batt, set button etc)
turn on power to receiver
press set button and hold till aileron servo jitters
power up the Tx within 12 inches of receiver
waggel the ailerons and your done.

Mine does not.
Seems as though the set button does not work. I never get to the jittering aileron servo.
Also there are 2 leds on the seeker, a red led (always on) and a set led (have not seen this one lite)
am I missing something or is this one defective?

Also the battery and Set jacks on the receiver seem to be labeled opposite of the diagram on the instructions.

I have the Batt as the first jack and the set code jack as #2

Mr. Polk....this one may be coming back to you.


Jeff
jwl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2003, 07:47 AM
  #2  
strato911
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: West Jordan, UT
Posts: 1,479
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Polk's SeekerII

Some units went out with incorrect instructions. Here's what works.

In order to change channels / frequency shift, you have to press and hold the programming button while you turn it on, while your Tx is on within a foot. The aileron (channel 1) servo will begin oscillating back and forth (and LED blinking on Rx) until it finds your Tx frequency and shift.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	82944_14637.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	60.5 KB
ID:	48782  
strato911 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2003, 03:25 AM
  #3  
jwl
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: palos park, IL
Posts: 46
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default works great!

Thanks for the help, turning on the Rx while holding the set button does the trick.


Jeff
jwl is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service