RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Flaporons

Reply
Old 06-28-2009, 11:53 AM
  #1
Kody the Bear
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Potterville, MI
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Flaporons

Let me try this post again... I think I was in the wrong area B4... Please pardon my snafu !

Hello, guys... I'm new to the programmable radios and I need some direction, please.
My manual isn't very helpful, so I thought I'd try the "go to" guys.
I have a Spektrum 7chnl and I would like to program Flaporons using 2 airlon servos.
The radio came with a AR6100 6chnl rec'vr. I have seen some articles on using the Aux-2 chnl for this, but my rec'vr is 6 chnl with only one aile port :-(
My question is: can I use chnl 5 [[gear] to install one of the aile sx and program it to use the flaporon function?
Thx for your input.
Kody the Bear is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 01:10 PM
  #2
codimasta
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 529
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaporons

[8D] Set it on Flaperons: Connect one Servo to Ailerons (Right one), Connect one servo to #6 Aux#1 (left one)
Set your travel adjustments one Ail & Aux#1..should work fine.

Codimasta
AMA 11269
codimasta is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 02:18 PM
  #3
Kody the Bear
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Potterville, MI
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaporons

Many Thx... I appreciate your thoughts.
Kody
Kody the Bear is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:04 PM.