RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Are servo sizes standardized?

Reply

Old 03-23-2010, 09:46 AM
  #1  
shaggy48
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 224
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Are servo sizes standardized?

I'm building a plane with one set of servos with the intention of changing out a couple of the servos later.

So I'm curious if I put JR DS821 servos in (because I have them), will I be able to replace them with say the a Hitec 5645MG later and have the bolt holes fit perfectly. Or will I have a problem with the mounting holes not being the same.

Thanks
Shaggy
shaggy48 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2010, 10:17 AM
  #2  
JIMF14D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PATCHOGUE, NY
Posts: 954
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Are servo sizes standardized?

Servos are not standard as far as Iknow. But you could look at the web or measure your servo hole setup and then look on the Hitec site and get all the servo info to compare. Generally adapting is not a proble as you can always glue a thin ply piece in place to make new hole locations.
JIMF14D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2010, 10:18 AM
  #3  
Jim Schwagle
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 655
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Are servo sizes standardized?

Unfortunately no. Although many servos are close, some very close, they're not all exactly the same. I don't know about the two specific servos you mentioned, but more than likely, to change servos and brands entails some mods for the mount. It's best to build for the servos you want, mount them then leave them for the life of the plane. If you later need to replace one, to exactly match the holes and sizing, the best way to guarantee the fit is to replace it with an identical servo. If necessary you can fill the servo screw holes with epoxy, then redrill for the new servo, if it fits in the servo cutout or rails.

For Hitec and Futaba, if you go to www.servocity.com , they have diagrams showing dimensions and hole spacing, etc. At least that gives you info for those servos ahead of time. I have to assume somewhere, similar info is available for JR servos, then you can know for sure. Someone will probably post the JR info for you to look at.

Edit for URL fix
Jim Schwagle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 06:31 PM
  #4  
shaggy48
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 224
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Are servo sizes standardized?

Ok thanks. I better wait to get the right ones then.
shaggy48 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 08:43 PM
  #5  
Iflyglow
My Feedback: (79)
 
Iflyglow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Clintonville, WI
Posts: 3,845
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Are servo sizes standardized?

Now that they are all useing a somewhat standard plug, I wish they would work on makeing them the same mounting pattern also. I don't mind making the cutout larger, but when the holes don't line up, it makes switching Brands very difficult.
Iflyglow is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service