RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Can the DX5e do an air drop

Reply

Old 03-28-2010, 11:18 AM
  #1  
Wheelnut
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (81)
 
Wheelnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Annandale, VA
Posts: 7,920
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Can the DX5e do an air drop

I got the DX5e for my son to use with his Exceed Cub.
We want to drop a paratrooper with an additional servo. I know the 5e is a 5 channel, but hope the trainer switch can also be used for an additional servo, because I don't see any other switches than the bind and trainer switches.
Does anyone know how we can achive our goal with the DX5e?
Thanks in advance for any help.
Wheelnut is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 12:37 PM
  #2  
airfiddler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Calgary, AB, CANADA
Posts: 14
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can the DX5e do an air drop

I am not familiar with DX5e. You should be able to hook something that activates with the throttle or another channel with activation at one extreme of servo movement. How about a Y splitter to another servo ?
airfiddler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 12:51 PM
  #3  
Wheelnut
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (81)
 
Wheelnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Annandale, VA
Posts: 7,920
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can the DX5e do an air drop

Thanks for the reply. That is a good idea. I also thought of it in a way. Since it is only a 3 channel plane, motor/ rudder and elevator. I thought I might put the drop servo on the aileron channel. But then my 10 year old son would need to hold the throttle steady while moving the aileron over to left or right to drop the paratrooper. I was hoping for a two position switch for it to be easier for him.
I think I am going to start plugging the drop servo into the extra ports on the receiver and see if the Trainer/CH5 toggle will activate one of the ports?
Wheelnut is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 12:52 PM
  #4  
snuts
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: camrose alberta, AB, CANADA
Posts: 514
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can the DX5e do an air drop

In your manual, the switches are identified. The short switch on the top left (front) is labled 5th channel switch. This activates channel #5 on your receiver (AR500). It is a simple ON-OFF, or UP-DOWN type function.
Perfect for your hold - release function.
Hope this helps
-Snuts-
snuts is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 01:11 PM
  #5  
Wheelnut
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (81)
 
Wheelnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Annandale, VA
Posts: 7,920
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can the DX5e do an air drop

Thanks, I'm setting it up now.
Wheelnut is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service