RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Airtronics SD-10g mix question

Reply

Old 04-22-2010, 10:45 PM
  #1  
Jim Grunt
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bedford, OH
Posts: 119
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Airtronics SD-10g mix question

I would like to set up the elevator to rudder mix( elevator is the master and rudder is a slave). Is there some way that I can assign throttle stick as the switch so that mix is active only at half throttle and above.

Jim
Jim Grunt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 04:46 PM
  #2  
DennisD
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Washago, ON, CANADA
Posts: 142
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics SD-10g mix question

Hi Jim:

Have a look at the Airtronics FAQ in Global Hobbys' website. Global is the North American Distributor for Airtronics.

Here's a link to using the throttle stick as a switch. Maybe this will help you out.

http://globalservices.globalhobby.co...ic.php?t=24216
DennisD is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 02:07 PM
  #3  
aydin3
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 139
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics SD-10g mix question


ORIGINAL: Jim Grunt

I would like to set up the elevator to rudder mix( elevator is the master and rudder is a slave). Is there some way that I can assign throttle stick as the switch so that mix is active only at half throttle and above.

Jim
I used a C-Mix to test this out. Set that first, Elevator as Master, Rudder as slave.
Then go into the Stick Switch menu and set that up on the throttle so that it goes ON at 0% (ie centre stick).
then go to the switch assign menu and assign C-Mix 1 to a switch (I used 30) ANDSW1.

When you want to use the mix just set the top short switch to position 30 asnd as you go up through middle throttle the mix will turn on, as you come back down it will turn off.

This should work for you.

Dave L
aydin3 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service