RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

servo jitter when load applied

Reply

Old 07-23-2003, 04:40 AM
  #1  
AeroD79
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
AeroD79's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Placentia, CA
Posts: 105
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo jitter when load applied

When I put some pressure on the servo (not alot of course)
it starts to jitter. The linkage is straight. the servo is a month old which is the Hs81 MG.

Well this is not good when its on the air..

Any one knows why,.? I tried to loosen the screw a bit if it was too tight but it didnt fix it.
AeroD79 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2003, 09:31 PM
  #2  
FLYBOY
My Feedback: (11)
 
FLYBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Missoula, MT
Posts: 9,036
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo jitter when load applied

Are you putting enough pressure on it to make it try to center? Sounds like it is trying to search for center. They probably all do it if you put enough pressure on them. How much pressure are you applying?
FLYBOY is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2003, 09:57 PM
  #3  
MHawker
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
MHawker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,586
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo jitter when load applied

Ditto to what Flyboy said. They all "fight" to stay centered.. some better than others. As long as it's just a small vibration, you're fine. If it's chattering back and forth, you should send it in to get checked.

I think I remember something in the instructions with my HS-55's that said something about loosening the CASE screws a bit if the servo hummed or chattered at idle. Take a look at your instructions and see if it has something similar.
MHawker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2003, 08:01 AM
  #4  
AeroD79
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
AeroD79's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Placentia, CA
Posts: 105
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo jitter when load applied

Its been isolated, when I switched to a newer servo..with the same set up..it stopped..

i htink its just worn out
AeroD79 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2003, 06:42 PM
  #5  
Lynx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,373
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo jitter when load applied

Probably just the feedback POT going bad, if you replace it the motor is probably still good.
Lynx is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service