RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

JR Radio with R600 reciever - can it take 6v Batt Pack

Reply

Old 07-23-2003, 06:14 PM
  #1  
Basil Yousif
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 962
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default JR Radio with R600 reciever - can it take 6v Batt Pack

I have a JR radio system with a R600 reciever. Can this be powered up with a 6v nicad battery pack or is it only good with a 4.8v pack.
Basil Yousif is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2003, 12:59 AM
  #2  
E-limon-8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Suwanee, GA
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default JR Radio with R600 reciever - can it take 6v Batt Pack

I believe it can take a 5 cell 6 volt pack, but I would not quote me on that. I would be for sure and call Horizon Product Support. They always are able to answer my questions.
E-limon-8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2003, 03:22 PM
  #3  
KevinSheen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cranberry Twp, PA,
Posts: 235
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default JR Radio with R600 reciever - can it take 6v Batt Pack

I have a 5 cell 720 NiMh pack in a SIG Faser that I have a JR R600 in. I also have another plane with a 5 cell pack running a JR R700. No problems ever with either setup.

good luck,

Kevin
KevinSheen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2003, 04:37 PM
  #4  
Basil Yousif
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 962
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default JR Radio with R600 reciever - can it take 6v Batt Pack

I think it can take the 6v battery pack that way I'll have more juice for all those servos. I also had a problem with a new Hitec servo. Put it in and it was dead. Then as I was putting it in a box to return it I took it out to give it one more try and it worked. It was connected properly at the beginning but didn't work. Can this happen and the servo still be okey. Of course I will watch for shorting. I already pulled on the wire a little and that didn't make the servo stop so I've ruled out a shorting or going open wire.
Basil Yousif is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service