RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

programing 8103 dual rudder

Reply

Old 07-24-2003, 06:31 PM
  #1  
retracts
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Middletown, OH
Posts: 29
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default programing 8103 dual rudder

Hey Guys
I have 2 servos on my elevs, and 2 on my rudder Having trouble getting rudder set up

Put left elev in elev channel right elev. in aux.3 slaved and it works fine

Put left rudder servo in rudder channel where do I plug in right side of rudder? 8103 is 8 channel, I'm using a 10 channel PCM receiver
Thanks
Jim
retracts is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2003, 10:46 PM
  #2  
grizzly59
 
grizzly59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Highland, Indiana
Posts: 419
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default programing 8103 dual rudder

Good question! I would like to know that as well. Thanks.
Matt
grizzly59 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 12:32 AM
  #3  
Ed_Moorman
My Feedback: (1)
 
Ed_Moorman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Shalimar, FL
Posts: 4,059
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Dual Rudders

I have 2 8103's and I have always used channels 2 & 6 for ailerons, 3 & 7 for elevator and 4 & 8 for dual rudder, if I have them. I would use mixes 5 & 6 on elevators and rudders as they include trim.

I admit I have never used all 3 on the same plane, but I see no reason why they won't work. You have enough channels and mixes for el & rud and the ailerons are done when you set flaperon wing type.
Ed_Moorman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 06:17 PM
  #4  
MetallicaJunkie
 
MetallicaJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Donna, TX
Posts: 5,439
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dual Rudders

lol sorry to bring back a dead post ... but i want to use a separate steering servo and one for rudder ... i got the mixes to work, but i cant figure out how to inhibit the Aux 2 knob
MetallicaJunkie is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service