RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Futaba Tx has no RF.

Reply

Old 07-27-2003, 02:07 PM
  #1  
tailheavy
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 132
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba Tx has no RF.

My FP-T8UHF transmitter stopped showing the little rf cursor in the display after I used it with real flight. After doing a quick check on someone elses radio I found my Tx had no 10 volts on pin two where the rf module plugs into (module removed). Just wondered if there is a way to trace where the 10 volts comes from. It looks like it comes from the grey wire on W201, but I not sure. If anyone has the time to check there working radio where that 10 volts comes from I might be able to fix it.
tailheavy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2003, 02:33 PM
  #2  
tailheavy
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 132
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba Tx has no RF.

Well I thought I checked those solder joints a hundred times. It turns out the pad separated from the trace right at pin two. Re-flowing the solder did not help. I had to bypass the trace with a small piece of wire. Works like a champ now.
tailheavy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2003, 09:03 PM
  #3  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba Tx has no RF.

Did the trace get burned out?
Did you see any trace of over current failure?
Geistware is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2003, 01:55 PM
  #4  
tailheavy
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 132
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba Tx has no RF.

No, the strange thing was when you look at the trace you can't see a break in it cause the break is right where the pad meets the trace. It's more of a hair line fracture that coincides with edge of the pad due to physical stress. I guess it would be easier to see if I removed all the solder from the pad. I think the reason why re-flowing the solder on the pad didn't work is because the break is under the surface of the epoxy top coating.

I do not think it was caused by current failure but rather a mechanical breakage. Just like the original problem everyone was having with these solder joints breaking loose but it my case after I repaired the solder joints properly some time ago the next weakest link was the pad separating from the trace. Maybe I over heated the pad on the repair??? In any case I am confident all is well now and I have no fear of it happening again.

I also added masking tape around the module to prevent it from moving around.
tailheavy is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service