RC Rock Crawlers The official rock crawling forum right here on RCU. Rock Crawler Trucks Rule!

Losi comp dig unit switch

Reply
Old 06-13-2014, 09:29 AM
  #1
OI812
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pensacola , FL
Posts: 56
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Losi comp dig unit switch

Hello all ! I had a quick question I just got a used 1/10 comp crawler with the dig unit no radio. I do not have the DX radio with the 3 position switch is there any other option for making the dig unit work or do i need to buy another radio. This truck has only one motor I have seen the switch for a two motor truck but that wont help me. I have considered putting a 3 way switch on my radio but not sure if that would work ? Any help would be very appreciated. Thank you Matt
OI812 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 07:50 AM
  #2
gokemidoro
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sequim, WA
Posts: 888
Default

If you know how to wire a three-position switch into a TX, it will work, otherwise, get another 3-channel TX. The "DIG" on the LCC is front AND rear. If you only require rear DIG, a 2-position switch is all you need. It is nice to have DIG at both ends, but it's not absolutely necessary, because to be effective, a crawler with front and rear DIG should have 4WS, as well. I also have an LCC, and have DIG at both ends, but can't effectively use front DIG because I can't "steer" with it, like I can rear DIG, since the rear axle has lockouts.
gokemidoro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 03:43 PM
  #3
OI812
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pensacola , FL
Posts: 56
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank you sir that is what i needed to know some one had told me there was an electric switch and i could not find it. Now I can stop looking and start playing .
OI812 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 06:18 PM
  #4
gokemidoro
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sequim, WA
Posts: 888
Default

Actually, any switch that is rated for use in a TX works. You can get them at a Radio Shack. It's just the wiring in, that I'm not sure of.

In any case, most 3 channel TX will have a "3P" function. I run Spektrum exclusively, and the DX3C and DX3R have a 3P function for at least four of their switches. I'm certain Airtronics and Futaba have the same (some of the "cheaper" radios, like Flysky have it, too). As a rule, the DX3C is the affordable alternative, and is a bit more robust than the DX3R. I have both, and I particularly like the DX3C's grip, too.
gokemidoro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 10:52 PM
  #5
phmaximus
 
phmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 6,554
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Depending what I are doing using a controller with only a 2 position switch should be fine.
1 dig otf
2 dig on rear only

in my experience most of the 3ch controllers only have 2 position switches, most will require modifying. I can help with Traxxas, Futaba, and Flysky controllers if u need.

personally I would recommend a Hacked Flysky GT3c from Overkillrc.com or a FlySky it4
from what I've seen compared to a spectrum, it's cheaper, more reliable, and offers more features... Especially a hacked gt3
phmaximus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 10:58 PM
  #6
phmaximus
 
phmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 6,554
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Here is a video of my setup...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QeAqCe7pcyc&feature=youtu.be and the thread with more information
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/rc-c...scussions-179/
phmaximus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:38 PM.