RC Sailboats For all your r/c sailing needs, post here.

cutting a hull form from styrodur

Reply
Old 09-27-2012, 03:59 PM
  #1
GLX
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dublin, IRELAND
Posts: 59
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default cutting a hull form from styrodur

Hi,

I've done a hull with that foam before and was happy with it but it was not very accurate in that I sanded both side of the hull and corrected by eye and touch to get a uniform shape on either side of the centreline.

This time I'm looking to do something different and as i have a little more time in my hand I wanted to try a different way to get my hull shape. Siri I've see your post re a 65 trimaran cut in sections. looks good but don't you get straight sections between the blocks which you need to sand down then to get a nice continuous deck line ? by doing so you'd loose some width of the hull right ?

I'm gonna try this on the BP5 float and see but wanted to have your views first since you've done this method already.

Ernst builds his with foam too but in a continuous block - I'm curious how you cut your foam ? you seem to draw your lines on the foam but then how do you cut accurately ?

Thx,
G.


GLX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:07 PM.