Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 2 of 14 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 350

Thread: Northwind 36


  1. #26

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Schertz, TX
    Posts
    324
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    Schmism - Don't feel like the Lone Ranger. I'm "rig challenged" as well. The good news is everytime you do it, everything makes more sense.
    I have abandoned my search for the truth and am now looking for a few good fantasies.

  2. #27
    fishy2k8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Avon, IN
    Posts
    829
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    hi, i own a northwind myself... i just got it out again, after about a year, i already had like everything done. I did run into a few problems about rigging and also the keel. THis boat does not require a special winch servo, it uses a standard, but after i got it all rigged up and the radio put it and everything adjusted, i noticed that my servo was showing some torque problems (well thats wut i think).... the servo has trouble pulling the sail back into a straight alignment with the rest of the boat. i dont know wut to do. And the keel, could you please explain how you reinforced it.. thanks for your help
    Chris -Dumas SkDaddle, Northwind 36, HPI MT2, Jae 12g

  3. #28

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Schertz, TX
    Posts
    324
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    Fishy, exactly what model is your sail servo? A standard servo will never made a good sail servo. What volt batteries are you using with your servos and are you sure they are charged up and still good? Give us all the details you can, please.
    I have abandoned my search for the truth and am now looking for a few good fantasies.

  4. #29
    fishy2k8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Avon, IN
    Posts
    829
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    the battery is a 4 cell like 4.8v i think, the servo is just a standard s3108 servo. the batteries are brand new and fully charged
    Chris -Dumas SkDaddle, Northwind 36, HPI MT2, Jae 12g

  5. #30

    RE: Northwind 36

    u really use that one:

    http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXFKZ9&P=ML


    cant work!!! way to weak IMHO, and this isnt a standard servo...micro servo
    http://www.wismerhell.com
    for REAL sailors

  6. #31
    fishy2k8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Avon, IN
    Posts
    829
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    no.. sry the wrong #....im not using a micro, not that dumb... its an s3004 http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXVW07&P=0
    Chris -Dumas SkDaddle, Northwind 36, HPI MT2, Jae 12g

  7. #32

    RE: Northwind 36

    np....try to use 6volts or 5 cells battery..should do the job...if not you might consider upgrading to an S3802.

    I think it should be ok:

    http://www.servocity.com/html/s3802_arm_type_sail.html
    http://www.wismerhell.com
    for REAL sailors

  8. #33
    fishy2k8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Avon, IN
    Posts
    829
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    is it necessary to cover the screw holes on the keel?
    Chris -Dumas SkDaddle, Northwind 36, HPI MT2, Jae 12g

  9. #34

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Schertz, TX
    Posts
    324
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    Fishy, the servo you are using will NEVER work adequately. This servo only has 57 oz of torque even with 6 volts. I wouldn't consider anything less than the 3802, which has 122 oz torque with only 4 volts.

    The first time you try to sail with your present servo and the wind is blowing a fair amount, you'll get a liberal education in why you need a strong servo. This is why they make sail servos. It's better to do it right the first time and be done with it.

    Keel screw holes.......some do, some don't. Personally I don't because the screws have a funny way of working loose.

    If you don't get a real sail servo, those holes will be the least of your worries. [X(]
    I have abandoned my search for the truth and am now looking for a few good fantasies.

  10. #35

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    158
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    There's a gentleman in our local club that uses a 3802 (that's right, not a 3801 like most) in his SeaWind, and as of yet has had no problems. It provides enough torque to haul in 605 sq. inches, so I would believe it would work for a Northwind. I personally use a 3801 like most SW skippers, but Hitec 715BB's can also be used.

    Andy
    Air Capitol Model Sailing Club
    AMYA #172

  11. #36

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Schertz, TX
    Posts
    324
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    Andy, do you know what voltage the fellow is running with the 3802? I'm going to guess 6. The 3802 with 6 volts is probably about as strong as a 3801 with 4 volts.

    My Seawind's sail servo was overpowered last week by 20+ mph winds and I'm running a 3801 w/4 volts. At least I was. From now on when there is much wind, I'll drop in a 6 volt battery.

    I have abandoned my search for the truth and am now looking for a few good fantasies.

  12. #37

    RE: Northwind 36

    Pecos..

    you actually run 4.8 (4 cells)....try 5 cells (6volts)..it'll give you a bit torque...and speed

    Sail Servos 4.8V Power 6.0V Power 4.8V Speed 6.0V Speed
    S3801 156 194 0.33s 0.26s

    S3802 122 153 0.70s 0.56s

    http://servocity.com/html/s3801_hi-torque_sail.html

    http://servocity.com/html/s3802_arm_type_sail.html
    http://www.wismerhell.com
    for REAL sailors

  13. #38
    fishy2k8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Avon, IN
    Posts
    829
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    ok... i want to order an futaba 3801 for my northwind. the dimensions on the s3801 are bigger than a standard servo. the problem is the way the servo mount is set up, both the servos have to be the same size. for those who have installed a sail servo that is larger than a standard (the runner servo) please send pics and /or tips.
    Chris -Dumas SkDaddle, Northwind 36, HPI MT2, Jae 12g

  14. #39
    fishy2k8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Avon, IN
    Posts
    829
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    could anyone post a pic of the inside of there radio box of their northwind? thanks
    Chris -Dumas SkDaddle, Northwind 36, HPI MT2, Jae 12g

  15. #40

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Monticello, MN
    Posts
    14
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    their is this guy with a r/c sub that happens to be their sometimes when i'm boating. SEES MY BOUT HE RAMS INTO IT![:@]
    do you guys have any ideas on what i should do to avoid his sub?[]
    ABE

  16. #41
    fishy2k8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Avon, IN
    Posts
    829
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    i need to get a sail winch for my northwind 36. i need help because in the northwind, the way the radio box is setup, you cant put 2 different size servos in. what should i do?
    Chris -Dumas SkDaddle, Northwind 36, HPI MT2, Jae 12g

  17. #42

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Schertz, TX
    Posts
    324
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    Fishy, I'm not familiar with the N-wind but I should think you just need to modify your radio box to allow what you want to do. There are a lot of ways to arrange the radios in most any boat. If you haven't already ordered the Futaba S3801, I would suggest the S3802. It isn't quite as strong, but should be strong enough for a Northwind AND it is smaller than the 3801.

    Some builders throw the kit radio box away and build totally seperate units. You might get some thin plywood at hobby shop and create your own box, or boxes if you choose to split them up. They don't HAVE to all be in the same box, of course. Just pay attention to where you place things for weight and balance...and of course be sure you have freedom of movement for controls.
    I have abandoned my search for the truth and am now looking for a few good fantasies.

  18. #43

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Schertz, TX
    Posts
    324
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    Fishy, here is a link to Vision Sails idea on how to mounth servos in N-wind. I'm not suggesting you buy their box but you can get some ideas for ONE possible solution. Be creative.

    http://visionsails.com/radiotray.php
    I have abandoned my search for the truth and am now looking for a few good fantasies.

  19. #44
    fishy2k8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Avon, IN
    Posts
    829
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    please post pics of how you modified your northwind radio box to fit a sail servo
    Chris -Dumas SkDaddle, Northwind 36, HPI MT2, Jae 12g

  20. #45
    schmism's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    STL, MO
    Posts
    587
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    I built a nockoff of the vision sails thing he sells. Ill snap a few pics and post them. I've got mine rigged, servos inplace and ready to sail just havnt found time lately
    T-maxx Epic .18 -- HPI nitro RS4 -- 2 Mini-T\'s -- RC18T
    Lightning buggy Hyper21------ Northwind sailboat

  21. #46

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Kitchener, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    124
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    Hi Fishy
    Trying to modify the NW radio box is a waste of time,it's pretty flimsy to begin with and with
    a stronger servo you wind up ripping the screws out of the top,also the double linkages are a real pain
    I've posted a picture of the Vision Sail radio tray before it's installed in the boat (I hope you don't mind Brian) It's a nice setup,uses two small cable's to control the rudder.
    In another picture if you look at the on/off switch,this is where the rudder push rod came through the way I originally had the boat set up.
    I know this site isn't about NW's but ther's a lot of good idea's on it,they modify a Victoria step by step for racing you might find something you can use on it
    www.legacyfamilytree.ca/sail/
    Sorry if the pictures are'nt the greatest they really lose somethig when I upload them
    Bob
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pn37919.jpg 
Views:	36 
Size:	25.4 KB 
ID:	294592   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Id97823.jpg 
Views:	45 
Size:	28.3 KB 
ID:	294593   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Bg93059.jpg 
Views:	44 
Size:	61.6 KB 
ID:	294594   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Dw65568.jpg 
Views:	39 
Size:	24.1 KB 
ID:	294595  

  22. #47
    fishy2k8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Avon, IN
    Posts
    829
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    did u take the original radion box out or did u glue the thing u made in it? and, the sail arm u have, its got 2 ends to it, do u use both and bring in 2 sail lines?
    Chris -Dumas SkDaddle, Northwind 36, HPI MT2, Jae 12g

  23. #48

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Schertz, TX
    Posts
    324
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    Fishy, with the dual arm servo you run one line to the boom and one forward to the jib. They work together. Both pull in at same time and both let our at same time. Probably a better set up than the single arm...but with a properly done single arm, I think the advantages of the double are pretty miniscule. The single is a bit more simple to rig IMHO.
    I have abandoned my search for the truth and am now looking for a few good fantasies.

  24. #49
    fishy2k8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Avon, IN
    Posts
    829
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    did u remove the original radio box?
    Chris -Dumas SkDaddle, Northwind 36, HPI MT2, Jae 12g

  25. #50

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Kitchener, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    124
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Northwind 36

    Hi Fishy
    I must have missed one of your post's,I didn't realize that you already have the radio box in,
    is it possible to get it out without wrecking it?
    If not this might still work,I just got home from work and decided to put the radio box from my boat together (I never used it at all) anyway I noticed that the one cross piece's that the servo's mount on can be moved back at least a quarter inch, that would I think be enough room to get a 3802 servo in if you make a new cross piece ( the 3802 is .2 of an inch longer than a standard servo
    Now your problem is hieght the 3802 os .3 of an inch higher than a standard servo, maybe by playing with the linkages you can get it to work.
    The reason I asked if you can get the box out is that you are probable going to have to reinforce the box maybe withe some strip's of bass wood? I marked on the instruction page with an arrow the area's that might need to be done,it would stiffen the box and give the screw's something to grab a hold of ,maybe you could do it with the box still in the boat but I'm not sure.
    I'm also attaching a sketch of the cross piece
    Let me know what you think at least it's an idea, I don't think you can get a 3801 in there it's just too big

    Bob


Page 2 of 14 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:19 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.