RC Sailboats For all your r/c sailing needs, post here.

Northwind 36

Reply
Old 05-23-2005, 04:08 PM
  #26
Pecos45
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Schertz, TX
Posts: 324
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

Schmism - Don't feel like the Lone Ranger. I'm "rig challenged" as well. The good news is everytime you do it, everything makes more sense.
Pecos45 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2005, 09:56 PM
  #27
fishy2k8
 
fishy2k8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Avon, IN
Posts: 829
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

hi, i own a northwind myself... i just got it out again, after about a year, i already had like everything done. I did run into a few problems about rigging and also the keel. THis boat does not require a special winch servo, it uses a standard, but after i got it all rigged up and the radio put it and everything adjusted, i noticed that my servo was showing some torque problems (well thats wut i think).... the servo has trouble pulling the sail back into a straight alignment with the rest of the boat. i dont know wut to do. And the keel, could you please explain how you reinforced it.. thanks for your help
fishy2k8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2005, 11:09 PM
  #28
Pecos45
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Schertz, TX
Posts: 324
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

Fishy, exactly what model is your sail servo? A standard servo will never made a good sail servo. What volt batteries are you using with your servos and are you sure they are charged up and still good? Give us all the details you can, please.
Pecos45 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2005, 11:19 PM
  #29
fishy2k8
 
fishy2k8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Avon, IN
Posts: 829
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

the battery is a 4 cell like 4.8v i think, the servo is just a standard s3108 servo. the batteries are brand new and fully charged
fishy2k8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2005, 11:22 PM
  #30
wismerhell
 
wismerhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dk, LUXEMBOURG
Posts: 251
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

u really use that one:

http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXFKZ9&P=ML


cant work!!! way to weak IMHO, and this isnt a standard servo...micro servo
wismerhell is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2005, 12:09 AM
  #31
fishy2k8
 
fishy2k8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Avon, IN
Posts: 829
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

no.. sry the wrong #....im not using a micro, not that dumb... its an s3004 http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXVW07&P=0
fishy2k8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2005, 12:11 AM
  #32
wismerhell
 
wismerhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dk, LUXEMBOURG
Posts: 251
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

np....try to use 6volts or 5 cells battery..should do the job...if not you might consider upgrading to an S3802.

I think it should be ok:

http://www.servocity.com/html/s3802_arm_type_sail.html
wismerhell is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2005, 11:12 AM
  #33
fishy2k8
 
fishy2k8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Avon, IN
Posts: 829
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

is it necessary to cover the screw holes on the keel?
fishy2k8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2005, 12:37 PM
  #34
Pecos45
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Schertz, TX
Posts: 324
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

Fishy, the servo you are using will NEVER work adequately. This servo only has 57 oz of torque even with 6 volts. I wouldn't consider anything less than the 3802, which has 122 oz torque with only 4 volts.

The first time you try to sail with your present servo and the wind is blowing a fair amount, you'll get a liberal education in why you need a strong servo. This is why they make sail servos. It's better to do it right the first time and be done with it.

Keel screw holes.......some do, some don't. Personally I don't because the screws have a funny way of working loose.

If you don't get a real sail servo, those holes will be the least of your worries. [X(]
Pecos45 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2005, 04:39 PM
  #35
andy1499
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 158
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

There's a gentleman in our local club that uses a 3802 (that's right, not a 3801 like most) in his SeaWind, and as of yet has had no problems. It provides enough torque to haul in 605 sq. inches, so I would believe it would work for a Northwind. I personally use a 3801 like most SW skippers, but Hitec 715BB's can also be used.

Andy
andy1499 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2005, 07:36 PM
  #36
Pecos45
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Schertz, TX
Posts: 324
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

Andy, do you know what voltage the fellow is running with the 3802? I'm going to guess 6. The 3802 with 6 volts is probably about as strong as a 3801 with 4 volts.

My Seawind's sail servo was overpowered last week by 20+ mph winds and I'm running a 3801 w/4 volts. At least I was. From now on when there is much wind, I'll drop in a 6 volt battery.

Pecos45 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2005, 07:45 PM
  #37
wismerhell
 
wismerhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dk, LUXEMBOURG
Posts: 251
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

Pecos..

you actually run 4.8 (4 cells)....try 5 cells (6volts)..it'll give you a bit torque...and speed

Sail Servos 4.8V Power 6.0V Power 4.8V Speed 6.0V Speed
S3801 156 194 0.33s 0.26s

S3802 122 153 0.70s 0.56s

http://servocity.com/html/s3801_hi-torque_sail.html

http://servocity.com/html/s3802_arm_type_sail.html
wismerhell is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2005, 05:03 PM
  #38
fishy2k8
 
fishy2k8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Avon, IN
Posts: 829
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

ok... i want to order an futaba 3801 for my northwind. the dimensions on the s3801 are bigger than a standard servo. the problem is the way the servo mount is set up, both the servos have to be the same size. for those who have installed a sail servo that is larger than a standard (the runner servo) please send pics and /or tips.
fishy2k8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2005, 09:39 PM
  #39
fishy2k8
 
fishy2k8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Avon, IN
Posts: 829
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

could anyone post a pic of the inside of there radio box of their northwind? thanks
fishy2k8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2005, 10:34 AM
  #40
ABE7
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Monticello, MN
Posts: 14
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

their is this guy with a r/c sub that happens to be their sometimes when i'm boating. SEES MY BOUT HE RAMS INTO IT![:@]
do you guys have any ideas on what i should do to avoid his sub?[]
ABE7 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 01:33 PM
  #41
fishy2k8
 
fishy2k8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Avon, IN
Posts: 829
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

i need to get a sail winch for my northwind 36. i need help because in the northwind, the way the radio box is setup, you cant put 2 different size servos in. what should i do?
fishy2k8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 03:54 PM
  #42
Pecos45
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Schertz, TX
Posts: 324
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

Fishy, I'm not familiar with the N-wind but I should think you just need to modify your radio box to allow what you want to do. There are a lot of ways to arrange the radios in most any boat. If you haven't already ordered the Futaba S3801, I would suggest the S3802. It isn't quite as strong, but should be strong enough for a Northwind AND it is smaller than the 3801.

Some builders throw the kit radio box away and build totally seperate units. You might get some thin plywood at hobby shop and create your own box, or boxes if you choose to split them up. They don't HAVE to all be in the same box, of course. Just pay attention to where you place things for weight and balance...and of course be sure you have freedom of movement for controls.
Pecos45 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 03:59 PM
  #43
Pecos45
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Schertz, TX
Posts: 324
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

Fishy, here is a link to Vision Sails idea on how to mounth servos in N-wind. I'm not suggesting you buy their box but you can get some ideas for ONE possible solution. Be creative.

http://visionsails.com/radiotray.php
Pecos45 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 07:08 PM
  #44
fishy2k8
 
fishy2k8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Avon, IN
Posts: 829
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

please post pics of how you modified your northwind radio box to fit a sail servo
fishy2k8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2005, 02:46 PM
  #45
schmism
Thread Starter
 
schmism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 587
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

I built a nockoff of the vision sails thing he sells. Ill snap a few pics and post them. I've got mine rigged, servos inplace and ready to sail just havnt found time lately
schmism is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2005, 05:52 AM
  #46
bobslr
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kitchener, ON, CANADA
Posts: 124
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

Hi Fishy
Trying to modify the NW radio box is a waste of time,it's pretty flimsy to begin with and with
a stronger servo you wind up ripping the screws out of the top,also the double linkages are a real pain
I've posted a picture of the Vision Sail radio tray before it's installed in the boat (I hope you don't mind Brian) It's a nice setup,uses two small cable's to control the rudder.
In another picture if you look at the on/off switch,this is where the rudder push rod came through the way I originally had the boat set up.
I know this site isn't about NW's but ther's a lot of good idea's on it,they modify a Victoria step by step for racing you might find something you can use on it
www.legacyfamilytree.ca/sail/
Sorry if the pictures are'nt the greatest they really lose somethig when I upload them
Bob
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Pn37919.jpg
Views:	63
Size:	25.4 KB
ID:	294592   Click image for larger version

Name:	Id97823.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	28.3 KB
ID:	294593   Click image for larger version

Name:	Bg93059.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	61.6 KB
ID:	294594   Click image for larger version

Name:	Dw65568.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	24.1 KB
ID:	294595  
bobslr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2005, 11:10 AM
  #47
fishy2k8
 
fishy2k8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Avon, IN
Posts: 829
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

did u take the original radion box out or did u glue the thing u made in it? and, the sail arm u have, its got 2 ends to it, do u use both and bring in 2 sail lines?
fishy2k8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2005, 01:41 PM
  #48
Pecos45
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Schertz, TX
Posts: 324
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

Fishy, with the dual arm servo you run one line to the boom and one forward to the jib. They work together. Both pull in at same time and both let our at same time. Probably a better set up than the single arm...but with a properly done single arm, I think the advantages of the double are pretty miniscule. The single is a bit more simple to rig IMHO.
Pecos45 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2005, 02:01 PM
  #49
fishy2k8
 
fishy2k8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Avon, IN
Posts: 829
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

did u remove the original radio box?
fishy2k8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2005, 06:20 AM
  #50
bobslr
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kitchener, ON, CANADA
Posts: 124
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Northwind 36

Hi Fishy
I must have missed one of your post's,I didn't realize that you already have the radio box in,
is it possible to get it out without wrecking it?
If not this might still work,I just got home from work and decided to put the radio box from my boat together (I never used it at all) anyway I noticed that the one cross piece's that the servo's mount on can be moved back at least a quarter inch, that would I think be enough room to get a 3802 servo in if you make a new cross piece ( the 3802 is .2 of an inch longer than a standard servo
Now your problem is hieght the 3802 os .3 of an inch higher than a standard servo, maybe by playing with the linkages you can get it to work.
The reason I asked if you can get the box out is that you are probable going to have to reinforce the box maybe withe some strip's of bass wood? I marked on the instruction page with an arrow the area's that might need to be done,it would stiffen the box and give the screw's something to grab a hold of ,maybe you could do it with the box still in the boat but I'm not sure.
I'm also attaching a sketch of the cross piece
Let me know what you think at least it's an idea, I don't think you can get a 3801 in there it's just too big

Bob
bobslr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:36 AM.