RC Scale Boating Enjoy rc scale boating? Talk about it here.

PROBOAT ESC

Reply

Old 09-03-2012, 03:17 PM
  #1  
ARMOR RABBIT
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST.John\'s, NL, CANADA
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default PROBOAT ESC

HI All do any body know could you hook a sepret batt pack to the recever to run your servos with esc . instead of useing my main batt power to run everything from the esc ?
ARMOR RABBIT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 04:18 PM
  #2  
All Day Dan
My Feedback: (5)
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,544
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PROBOAT ESC

ARMOR, I am using an Astro Flight speed control with a Futaba radio. The red wire was removed from the speed control. This disconnected the plus voltage to the receiver and left the black wire and white wire for the signal. A separate battery pack and switch was used for the receiver. A different type of radio may need a different combination of wires. What are you using? Dan.
All Day Dan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 02:49 AM
  #3  
ARMOR RABBIT
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST.John\'s, NL, CANADA
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PROBOAT ESC

HI DAN IM USEING A PROBOAT SPEEDCONTROLER WATERPROOF ESC WITH REVERSE 4.8 -12V THE BLUE ONE AND A SPEKTRUM DX5ERADIO 4CH.


ARMOR RABBIT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 03:15 AM
  #4  
guapoman2000
Senior Member
 
guapoman2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,644
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PROBOAT ESC

..
guapoman2000 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 08:08 AM
  #5  
All Day Dan
My Feedback: (5)
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,544
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PROBOAT ESC

Use guapoman's suggestion with an extension cable. The pin can be removed by lifting up the plastic tab holding it in place and pulling it out. Check to make sure the controller still works. By the way I do the same thing on my boats. It's a much more reliable set up. Dan.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Ec89311.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	115.1 KB
ID:	1798338  
All Day Dan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 10:57 AM
  #6  
ARMOR RABBIT
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST.John\'s, NL, CANADA
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PROBOAT ESC

THANK YOU ALL DAY DAN . FOR YOUR HELP .
ARMOR RABBIT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 11:14 AM
  #7  
All Day Dan
My Feedback: (5)
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,544
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PROBOAT ESC

Thank you for the thanks. Dan
All Day Dan is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy