RC Tanks Discuss all aspects of rc tank building and driving here!

Clark electronics TK20

Reply
Old 12-09-2012, 10:49 PM
  #301
B.A.D.A.S.S.Force
 
B.A.D.A.S.S.Force's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sellersville, PA
Posts: 772
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20


Quote:
ORIGINAL: clarkmodel

Thanks for the summary, Craig.

One thing need be added here is that h/w modification is required if you need Gun Elevation Servo Port., unsolder one resistor and resolder it to another pad.

Regards,
Clark
So a resistor on the TK22 board will have to be removed from one place on the board & soldered to another area before the gun elevation servo port can be used .... that's a bummer. It always scares me when I have to do things like this to brand new boards, especially when the blasted things are so tiny. .... any way to order the boards with the mod already done for those that know they will use this port???

What is the reason for this having to be done?

Do you, or will you have some pictures on your website of where this modification of moving the resistor takes place?

~ Craig ~

B.A.D.A.S.S.Force is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 11:29 PM
  #302
Pzjgr
 
Pzjgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 609
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

Welcome Clark,
Thanks for creating a great system. I plan to get either the TK-20 or TK-22 in the future for my Stug III! I really like your Porsche King Tiger, do you have more video of it or pics? I'd like to do the same camo you did.

Regards,
Duane

Pzjgr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 02:56 AM
  #303
DirtyBird69
 
DirtyBird69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Easton, MD
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

I agree....maybe he could install a jumper that you can switch depending on whether you have a servo or not...

Quote:
ORIGINAL: B.A.D.A.S.S.Force


Quote:
ORIGINAL: clarkmodel

Thanks for the summary, Craig.

One thing need be added here is that h/w modification is required if you need Gun Elevation Servo Port., unsolder one resistor and resolder it to another pad.

Regards,
Clark
So a resistor on the TK22 board will have to be removed from one place on the board & soldered to another area before the gun elevation servo port can be used .... that's a bummer. It always scares me when I have to do things like this to brand new boards, especially when the blasted things are so tiny. .... any way to order the boards with the mod already done for those that know they will use this port???

What is the reason for this having to be done?

Do you, or will you have some pictures on your website of where this modification of moving the resistor takes place?

~ Craig ~

DirtyBird69 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 04:35 AM
  #304
clarkmodel
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hsinchu County, TAIWAN
Posts: 339
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20


Quote:
ORIGINAL: B.A.D.A.S.S.Force


Quote:
ORIGINAL: clarkmodel

Thanks for the summary, Craig.

One thing need be added here is that h/w modification is required if you need Gun Elevation Servo Port., unsolder one resistor and resolder it to another pad.

Regards,
Clark
So a resistor on the TK22 board will have to be removed from one place on the board & soldered to another area before the gun elevation servo port can be used .... that's a bummer. It always scares me when I have to do things like this to brand new boards, especially when the blasted things are so tiny. .... any way to order the boards with the mod already done for those that know they will use this port???

What is the reason for this having to be done?

Do you, or will you have some pictures on your website of where this modification of moving the resistor takes place?

~ Craig ~


Hi,Craig,

Its always a hard decisionto keep compatiblity or to provide more functions on a tiny board. we will put the modification steps on web when TK22 is officially released.

Regards,
Clark

clarkmodel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 06:32 PM
  #305
tsull
 
tsull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scottsale, AZ
Posts: 315
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

Fantastic shipping!
Dec. 4th my controller was shipped and it showed up today in Scottsdale, Az (dec. 10th).
Tjs
tsull is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 07:10 PM
  #306
B.A.D.A.S.S.Force
 
B.A.D.A.S.S.Force's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sellersville, PA
Posts: 772
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

That's awesom tsull, you have much better turn around time over there on the west coast than I have here with packages going through NY .... that's less than half the number of days it takes mine to arrive

~ Craig ~
B.A.D.A.S.S.Force is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 08:20 AM
  #307
Green Amphibian
 
Green Amphibian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: King, NC
Posts: 1,526
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

It took mine about 3 weeks to arrive at my door after it was shipped. NC hill country efficiency I guess.

Herman
Green Amphibian is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 08:44 AM
  #308
tsull
 
tsull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scottsale, AZ
Posts: 315
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

Tonight I'll start rewiring the KT for the Clarke Board. I'm planning on pulling out the Servo operated elevation unit. I built a Tamiya gearbox last night for the elevation control. It's pretty nifty, especially for $12. Geared way down and should work well. i'll modify the HL Motor Recoil system that I initially modified (and was the cause of burning out my DB3/TBS.....) for a servo operated system.
Any tricks to wiring up the Clarke board?
I'll semi-box it with a twin fan system as it gets a little hot down here in Scottsdale....
tjs
tsull is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 06:07 PM
  #309
B.A.D.A.S.S.Force
 
B.A.D.A.S.S.Force's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sellersville, PA
Posts: 772
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

Here's a <5 minute video I did real quick for just testing the TK20E-US board sounds.

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gtIyQIkukWE[/youtube]



~ Craig ~
B.A.D.A.S.S.Force is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 06:18 PM
  #310
clarkmodel
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hsinchu County, TAIWAN
Posts: 339
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

Hi, Duane,

Here are some pictures of my KingTiger, FYI.

Regards,
Clark


clarkmodel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 06:22 PM
  #311
clarkmodel
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hsinchu County, TAIWAN
Posts: 339
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

Hi Craig,

Your speaker is much better than mine.

Regards,
Clark
clarkmodel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 06:39 PM
  #312
Ronan87
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Montreal, QC, CANADA
Posts: 424
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

Which board has momentum? Only TK22?
Ronan87 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 06:52 PM
  #313
B.A.D.A.S.S.Force
 
B.A.D.A.S.S.Force's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sellersville, PA
Posts: 772
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

Yes, for now it's just the TK22 boards which will have the momentum.

~ Craig ~
B.A.D.A.S.S.Force is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 07:09 PM
  #314
YHR
 
YHR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Grande Prairie, AB, CANADA
Posts: 8,968
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

Darn good sounding electronics at a great price.
YHR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 07:39 PM
  #315
tsull
 
tsull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scottsale, AZ
Posts: 315
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

Does a Spectrum receiver require power from it's own battery or does the Clarke board provide RX power? I'm just starting to rewire my KT for the Clarke board and I have the power, motors, speaker and volume control along with the switch turned on at SW and my receiver will not turn on (it's bound to the TX, etc).
No sound or action.
I have not hooked up the Apple and IR yet so I have not used the Sony remote to configure it. Do you think that is the problem?
Now, I have to find a simple Sony remote...
tjs
tsull is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 08:15 PM
  #316
YHR
 
YHR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Grande Prairie, AB, CANADA
Posts: 8,968
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

Yes the Clark board will power the Spektrum receiver.

You need to install a switch or shunt across the SW. Sounds like you have

One thing you need to be careful of with the Clark board. As soon as you are powered up the tank is ready to run. You don't need to do anything to start the tank, it is just on so be careful you don't have a run away.

If you have no lights on your receiver make sure you got the servo cables the right way around.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ca82450.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	40.2 KB
ID:	1829088  
YHR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 08:42 PM
  #317
tsull
 
tsull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scottsale, AZ
Posts: 315
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

Thanks Dan!
Oh - I mailed my mistake back for you to take a look at today.
tjs
tsull is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 09:32 PM
  #318
YHR
 
YHR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Grande Prairie, AB, CANADA
Posts: 8,968
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

I'll let you know when it arrives. I might have some questions to ask you. Did you let the smoke out of anything?
YHR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 10:49 PM
  #319
Pzjgr
 
Pzjgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 609
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

Thank you Clark! You've got a real nice KT, love it! And thank you for creating the TK-20,22. I'll be getting the TK-22 for my Stug III after Christmas.

Regards,
Duane
Pzjgr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 04:58 AM
  #320
tsull
 
tsull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scottsale, AZ
Posts: 315
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

Just my pride!
tjs
tsull is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 06:31 AM
  #321
tsull
 
tsull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scottsale, AZ
Posts: 315
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

I'm starting to hate anything electrical.
So far: I have a new Tk20.
I bound my receiver to the transmitter properly (and changed RX's to make certain that was not it),
I plugged in the power lead to the board (and checked polarity 100 times),
I plugged in both motors,
I plugged in a jumper to the SW block,
I plugged in the volume control jack from a HL wire loom,
I plugged in the speaker,
and I changed to servo plug ends on the CH1 through CH4 leads from the board to the RX. The servo leads plug into a Spectrum RX with the white lead on top, red lead in middle and black lead on bottom (this is according to the Spectrum information and in testing the leads),
I charged the Main batteries and the TX.
I turned on the tank and TX,
and - nothing on the RX. It seems like it is not receiving any power from the TK20. The speaker just hisses slightly. No sound, no functions, nothing (no directions!).
My questions:
When I turn on the tank and TX, should the RX light up or do I need to use the transmitter to turn on something (nothing works - RX is not lit up),
Do I need to plug in more functions for the RX to work? I hate to reqire everything else if the TK20 is defective.
If anyone has any ideas, I'd really appreciate it!
I might order another TK20 and then send this one back. My DAK battle on Dec. 29th doesn't look good.....
thanks
tjs
tsull is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 07:14 AM
  #322
Green Amphibian
 
Green Amphibian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: King, NC
Posts: 1,526
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

I am also using a Spectrum Rx. and if you look on the side of the Rx. it shows you the + and - pins. On my AR6115e Rx. the black wire is negative and is on top. I am NOT an electronics person, but this is working for me right now with my DX6i. Those darn electrons are just to fast for me.

Herman
Green Amphibian is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 07:43 AM
  #323
tsull
 
tsull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scottsale, AZ
Posts: 315
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

AND THE ANSWER IS!
"I'm an idiot, I'm an idiot" or was that from The Grinch that Stole Christmas?
Here's what happened:
When I bound my RX to the Spectrum TX, my RX battery was low. It still lit the RX up and flashed - but slowly. I thought the RX was properly bound. I checked another RX and same thing happened.
I had one of those "oh no moments" and ran out to the workshop and swapped batteries.
Sure enough, when I re-bound the RX, the flashing light was much faster and stronger and then went solid.
Hooked up the TK20 to the power, speakers and motors and BINGO - that was the problem!
Now, I'm off to the office in a much better mood.
tjs
tsull is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 12:51 PM
  #324
MAUS45
 
MAUS45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Old Hickory, TN
Posts: 2,474
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20

Rather be an "Idiot" then do as Dan asked, "Did you let the smoke out of anything?". Have been working with computers from the time you could by 64K memory chips in plastic sleeves to install on expanded memory boards or graphics cards. Wow did I let a lot of smoke out of things I shouldn't have!!! Glad you had just a low battery pack!!!
MAUS45 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 07:00 PM
  #325
clarkmodel
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hsinchu County, TAIWAN
Posts: 339
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Clark electronics TK20


Quote:
ORIGINAL: B.A.D.A.S.S.Force

Yes, for now it's just the TK22 boards which will have the momentum.

~ Craig ~
A little function is also added to TK22, shell dropping and reload sound enable and disable control as some people like it but some don't.

Regards,
Clark

clarkmodel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:14 PM.