RC Tanks Discuss all aspects of rc tank building and driving here!

Tamiya flash unit

Reply
Old 06-30-2013, 05:56 PM
  #1
easyy 11
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: , ON, CANADA
Posts: 263
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Tamiya flash unit

Does anyone know if anything other than a stock one can be used to replace a damaged unit ?

How much are the original ones and what is the cost ?

thanks tankers

easyy 11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 06:42 PM
  #2
Green Amphibian
 
Green Amphibian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: King, NC
Posts: 1,519
Default RE: Tamiya flash unit

Clear IR units are available that are plug and play for Tamyia units.

Herman
Green Amphibian is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 02:52 AM
  #3
tomhugill
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,899
Default RE: Tamiya flash unit

The Tamiya flashes will all work with all mfus but remember that the Sherman one is too short for tigers etc. king tiger one will fit all.
tomhugill is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 06:14 AM
  #4
easyy 11
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: , ON, CANADA
Posts: 263
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Tamiya flash unit

Best place to get the clear ones ?

I m referring to the Gun Flash not the IR .

I think its called Neon bulb ?

I m trying to find a cheaper solution than Tamiya ones .
easyy 11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 08:18 AM
  #5
ausf
 
ausf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: , NY
Posts: 2,998
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Tamiya flash unit

First off, check the wires, particularly at the plug before you give up on the existing one. They tend to pull out, Tamiya specifically recommends using needle nose to remove that plug. I had a Tiger flash stop working. I tested the unit in another tank and it worked fine. While searching for answers I found it was a common problem with the MFUs after time. I never got around to sending it in for service and after swapping abunch of stuff around, I looked at it again one day and found the plug wasn't sitting right in the MFU and it's been working ever since.

Double check, then if possible, try the flash unit in another tank to determine whether it's the problem or the MFU.

HL makes a flash unit, but they're hard to find in stock and I wouldn't begin to know how to wire it to Tamiya.
ausf is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 12:09 PM
  #6
blademangler
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: , TX
Posts: 51
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Tamiya flash unit

Hopefully, it's just the plug (that's one tough SOB to unplug!) because it's an expensive part I paid about $50 for one recently. The Tank Museum should have 'em, or shop around. From what I've heard, the HL flash unit won't work in a DMD (but I've never tried and wouldn't want to risk damaging the DMD).
blademangler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 12:15 PM
  #7
Panther F
 
Panther F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 9,076
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Tamiya flash unit

The connector has a built in lock you must press to unplug.

Other than that, they unplug real easily.



~ Jeff
Panther F is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 12:24 PM
  #8
Panther G
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florence, NJ
Posts: 5,523
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Tamiya flash unit

HL flashers will not work in Tamiya DMD's Need an original Tamiya flash unit.
Panther G is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 04:44 PM
  #9
Green Amphibian
 
Green Amphibian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: King, NC
Posts: 1,519
Default RE: Tamiya flash unit

You can get clear IR emitters from armorcreations

You can also get the clear or colored flash LEDs from them.

Herman
Green Amphibian is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 07:39 PM
  #10
T Skaz
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Grandville, MI
Posts: 225
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Tamiya flash unit

Hello, Can you please explain to me how and where I can install a muzzle flash unit on my new ,first ever 1/16 HL Tiger 1? If you can give some info on upgrading the engine sound and add turret sound would be great. You gave me some feedback I my post regarding my Tiger 1, you seem to know your stuff. Thanks
T Skaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 08:23 AM
  #11
Green Amphibian
 
Green Amphibian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: King, NC
Posts: 1,519
Default RE: Tamiya flash unit

There are a lot of guys on here much more knowledgeable and talented than I am, but I will try to help. Muzzle flash can be put into the barrel of most tanks by inserting it, with the wires attached, from the breech end to the point that it sticks out into the muzzle brake just enough to be seen. Some have an orange plastic part the sticks out and lights up with the flash. Then just run your wires to your controller in the tank. Alot of newer boards have sound already on them, but if you are going to be battleing you probably need to make your HL up to the Tamyia standard for IR battle. HL does not meet that standard, but is fine for back yard fun with other HL tanks. You can go with the DBCRC3, El Mod, Clark, etc. for compatible upgrade units. YHR has Bendini sound cards that are outstanding for sound and voices. Contact him for more info. on them. Battle Armor RC - Home Page  Hope this helps some.

Herman
Green Amphibian is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 08:48 AM
  #12
Panther F
 
Panther F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 9,076
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Tamiya flash unit

Which ever way you go just make sure it's INSIDE the muzzle brake and not sticking out of it.

That way looks stupid as hell, like a tongue hanging out.



~ Jeff
Panther F is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 10:16 AM
  #13
Green Amphibian
 
Green Amphibian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: King, NC
Posts: 1,519
Default RE: Tamiya flash unit

Amen to that!

Herman
Green Amphibian is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 01:24 PM
  #14
T Skaz
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Grandville, MI
Posts: 225
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Tamiya flash unit

I don't plan on battling but want it to sound real and true to life....I like detail. There is so much to learn...all that RC "lingo". Letters and numbers of upgrade parts. I am confused!!!! But Thanks for the help!!!! I would like to upgrade but if it cost the same as a Tamiya than it's not worth it. Thanks!!!!!!
T Skaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 05:35 PM
  #15
Green Amphibian
 
Green Amphibian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: King, NC
Posts: 1,519
Default RE: Tamiya flash unit

Upgrades are just that. You can do as many or as few as you want. HL tanks can be brought up to battle ready status for under $300 as a guesstimate. You don't need to have metal tracks and all the fancy do da's unless you want them. Keep reading the posts and ask questions of things your not sure of. Plenty of experienced guys on here to help you get your tank to where you want it.

Herman
Green Amphibian is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 06:06 PM
  #16
T Skaz
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Grandville, MI
Posts: 225
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Tamiya flash unit


Quote:
ORIGINAL: T Skaz

I don't plan on battling but want it to sound real and true to life....I like detail. There is so much to learn...all that RC "lingo". Letters and numbers of upgrade parts. I am confused!!!! But Thanks for the help!!!! I would like to upgrade but if it cost the same as a Tamiya than it's not worth it. Thanks!!!!!!
The older I get the more I forget!
T Skaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 09:29 PM
  #17
T Skaz
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Grandville, MI
Posts: 225
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Tamiya flash unit


[quote]ORIGINAL: T Skaz


[quote]ORIGINAL: T Skaz

T Skaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:36 AM.