RC Tanks Discuss all aspects of rc tank building and driving here!

Taigen V 2 with Spektrum DX6i

Reply
Old 02-09-2018, 11:37 AM
  #1
winonagr
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Taigen V 2 with Spektrum DX6i

Is anyone using the Spektrum DX6i or DX5 with the Taigen V2 electronics board?
I have tried to get it to work but no joy.. The board powers up the Spektrum rx just fine but the headlights just flash and cannot get a start
winonagr is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2018, 01:21 PM
  #2
Crius
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 2,103
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Without more info, the first thing I would do is take a servo and make sure the RX is properly bound, but you did that already, eh?

Next I might plug the servo into the channel for engine start to make sure it's getting signal when I hit the switch. On mine the TX was sending signal but then I found I had to switch the cables for channels 5 and 6 to get it to start.
Crius is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2018, 02:58 PM
  #3
evlwevl-RCU
 
evlwevl-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 135
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Whats all involved in that? I thought about doing that with mine. Isn't there a jumper that needs to be removed on the board?
evlwevl-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2018, 05:45 PM
  #4
winonagr
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

No you want the jumper on to use the non stock radio. I had v2 pins 5 going to my radio's landing gear switch and I also tried the flap switch and I tried V2 pins 6 as well as 5. I had a servo connected to the pitch channel and it worked fine the whole time.
So what that tells me is the V2 board is not listening yet it is powering my DX6 rx
winonagr is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 06:19 AM
  #5
Imex-Erik
 
Imex-Erik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Brooksville , FL
Posts: 2,595
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Try adjusting the endpoints on the 5th channel and make sure 1-4 are centered. Also make sure there is no default mix on the TX. Spektrum is always goofy like that From what I've seen so far with connection issues most seem to be endpoint related.
Imex-Erik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:03 PM.