Notices
RC Warbirds and Warplanes Discuss rc warbirds and warplanes in this forum.

Flaps....to flip or twist

Old 03-15-2012, 03:07 AM
  #1  
hemiflyer1
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eaton Rapids, MI
Posts: 66
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Flaps....to flip or twist

I was wondering what everybody was doing to activate their flaps. I put mine on a three possition switch on my L-4 and Mustang, but think I'll change to the rotery knob. Any thoughts?
hemiflyer1 is offline  
Old 03-15-2012, 03:08 AM
  #2  
carlbecker
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
carlbecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 2,071
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaps....to flip or twist

When I had a Futaba 8 I used the twist knob. Now I have a Multiplex and use a three position. I perfer the three position as I know what to expect.
carlbecker is offline  
Old 03-15-2012, 03:18 AM
  #3  
da Rock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Near Pfafftown NC
Posts: 11,511
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaps....to flip or twist

The switch is a lot more reliable in that you can feel the setting quite easily without taking your eyes off the plane.

With the rotary dial it is unfortunately quite easy to have a little flap dialed in and not know it. Setting partial flaps for takeoff is not easy, and getting full flaps smoothly wasn't easy.

The 3 position switch can be setup exactly and it's fast and accurately repeatable. It's as easy to set as any trim setting. I don't ever use the dials any more.
da Rock is offline  
Old 03-15-2012, 03:44 AM
  #4  
CorsairJock
My Feedback: (90)
 
CorsairJock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Parchment, MI
Posts: 3,205
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaps....to flip or twist

Never liked the twist knobs, as they pretty much require the use of a complete hand, or at least 2 fingers (must forfeit control of one stick while moving the knob). So, I started using the side mounted slide switches, which I can use just 1 finger, now I prefer just the 3 pos switch. No guessing whether they are 20 deg or 25, same positions every time. I use the one above the right side stick, so my pointer finger can actuate while thumb stays on the stick.
CorsairJock is offline  
Old 03-15-2012, 05:47 AM
  #5  
MinnFlyer
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
MinnFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 28,519
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaps....to flip or twist

I agree with the above posts
MinnFlyer is offline  
Old 03-15-2012, 07:12 AM
  #6  
JeffH
My Feedback: (43)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Carrollton, VA
Posts: 2,281
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaps....to flip or twist

I prefer the sliders on the left side of the transmitter. That way I can adjust to different conditions quickly.
JeffH is offline  
Old 03-15-2012, 10:26 AM
  #7  
Asanders
Senior Member
 
Asanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sandy, UT
Posts: 561
Default RE: Flaps....to flip or twist

I prefer sliders too if I had em! otherwise the 3 position toggle switch. Dont like the rotary knob. Hey Jeff!
Asanders is offline  
Old 03-15-2012, 04:00 PM
  #8  
iflircaircraft
 
iflircaircraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Grovetown, GA
Posts: 760
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaps....to flip or twist

The knob works fine for my slow flying Cessna 182 Skylane ( I have time to count the clicks) but on my 60 size corsair it's the 3 position switch.


Tom
iflircaircraft is offline  
Old 03-15-2012, 04:11 PM
  #9  
Idigbo
Senior Member
 
Idigbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Barrowhill, Staffordshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 586
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaps....to flip or twist

I use the left slider on my throttle left transmitter. Is left throttle and rudder called mod 2 over there too?

Ian.
Idigbo is offline  
Old 03-15-2012, 07:09 PM
  #10  
hellcat56
My Feedback: (21)
 
hellcat56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hurst, TX
Posts: 727
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaps....to flip or twist

I use the slider
I like to vary the angle of the flaps to suit conditions
never was a fan of fixed positions like the flip switch
hellcat56 is offline  
Old 03-15-2012, 11:00 PM
  #11  
ho2zoo
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 1,077
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaps....to flip or twist

I use the rotary knob because I can select the exact amount I want. Been using it for many years without a problem. Although I do look down briefly to make sure where it is set, but so far so good.
ho2zoo is offline  
Old 03-16-2012, 03:11 AM
  #12  
hemiflyer1
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eaton Rapids, MI
Posts: 66
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaps....to flip or twist

Thanks for the thoughts. Although I've been flying for a long time, these are my first planes with flaps.
hemiflyer1 is offline  
Old 03-16-2012, 10:15 PM
  #13  
Boomerang1
 
Boomerang1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,873
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaps....to flip or twist

I use the three position switch - no flap, take off flap, landing flap - simple.

What I also do is program in 'servo slow', either at the transmitter or by
programming the servos. Makes flap deployment smoother in flight &
just looks cool when you select take off flap on the taxi out! - John.
Boomerang1 is offline  
Old 03-17-2012, 02:05 AM
  #14  
hemiflyer1
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eaton Rapids, MI
Posts: 66
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaps....to flip or twist

John, that 'servo slow' sounds like what I need to do. I'm not sure if my futaba 7c will do that or not , and programing the servo might be a little over my head but I'm gonna check it out. Isn't there a device that I can plug in between the servo and receiver? I just don't like the flaps snapping down so fast. - Tim.
hemiflyer1 is offline  
Old 03-17-2012, 06:39 AM
  #15  
aghost
My Feedback: (13)
 
aghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Amarillo, TX
Posts: 1,229
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaps....to flip or twist

hemiflyer1: I used 7C Tx for several years and never found a way with the TX to slow the flap movement down. The flap setup used two PMIXes and Switch G. The flaps were set at at the half deployed position with the servos at neutral, Switch G in the middle and set to OFF. Full down used one PMIX with an OFS driving the servo, Switch G in the down position, and ON.Full up used the other PMIX driving the servo the other way, Switch G in the up position, and ON.

I have the 8FG now. The TX does have a couple of ways to slow the flap movement.

Brian
aghost is offline  
Old 03-17-2012, 09:43 AM
  #16  
SCALECRAFT
My Feedback: (13)
 
SCALECRAFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: MONTEBELLO, CA
Posts: 2,649
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaps....to flip or twist

I used a JR 9 ch in flight mode with mixing and program that right now I don;t remember how. If you have a comparable radio, it's a very good way to automate the landing.

Steve

Here is the video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-mGNj...layer_embedded
SCALECRAFT is offline  
Old 03-17-2012, 12:45 PM
  #17  
Boomerang1
 
Boomerang1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,873
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flaps....to flip or twist

Don't know about the 7C with servo slow, I have a 10C & it only has servo slow on throttle (to replicate the slow throttle response of a turbine I would assume).
There is a 'mix this, reassign this, modify this fix' but I just gave up & programmed the Hitec digital servos with the Hitec programing box.

Isn't there a device that I can plug in between the servo and receiver?
Yes, I bought one years ago, a 2 channel device that I use on retracts & gear doors & it works perfectly.

Like SCALECRAFT I also have a JR 9 channel & yes, it has servo slow on all channels I think. You can
even have different speeds up & down, nice. - John.
Boomerang1 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.