Redcat Racing Support Moderated Support Forum for all Redcat Racing Cars, Trucks & Buggies

2.4ghz remote??

Reply

Old 11-12-2010, 03:40 PM
  #1  
Torch39
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Torch39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mahopac, NY
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 2.4ghz remote??



What is the advantages of the 2.4 Ghz remote over the stock one that comes with the tornado??

Torch39 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 03:51 PM
  #2  
rchobbyunlimited
Senior Member
 
rchobbyunlimited's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Riverdale, GA
Posts: 383
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 2.4ghz remote??

Way better signal goes futher, no interference signals, has a built in fail safe that you can activate, smaller floding antenna less chance of breaking over the am radio. Just to name a few.
rchobbyunlimited is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 09:17 PM
  #3  
basketballfan60123
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 568
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 2.4ghz remote??

Here's a similar topic regarding 2.4ghz remotes with some intense debates.[sm=spinnyeyes.gif]

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_10..._1/key_/tm.htm
basketballfan60123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 07:43 PM
  #4  
kelynsdad1023
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Maywood, NJ
Posts: 122
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 2.4ghz remote??


ORIGINAL: rchobbyunlimited

Way better signal goes futher, no interference signals, has a built in fail safe that you can activate, smaller floding antenna less chance of breaking over the am radio. Just to name a few.
so how do I activate the built in fail safe ?
kelynsdad1023 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 08:04 PM
  #5  
rchobbyunlimited
Senior Member
 
rchobbyunlimited's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Riverdale, GA
Posts: 383
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 2.4ghz remote??

Just turn both your transmitter and truck on then find the small black button next to the red LED light on the receiver. Apply full brakes, or your desired failsafe position and hold, then with a small screwdriver or hex wrench push the black button on the receiver and hold until the red light starts to blink {3-5 seconds}. Then release the button THEN the brake and it should be set. Test it by turning your truck and transmitter on applying full throttle {engine not running} then turn your trans. off and the failsafe should activate just like external failsafes.hope this helps
rchobbyunlimited is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 08:46 PM
  #6  
kelynsdad1023
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Maywood, NJ
Posts: 122
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 2.4ghz remote??

yes it will help.......thank you !
kelynsdad1023 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 09:29 PM
  #7  
rchobbyunlimited
Senior Member
 
rchobbyunlimited's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Riverdale, GA
Posts: 383
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 2.4ghz remote??

your welcome.
rchobbyunlimited is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 06:28 AM
  #8  
All-or-Nothing
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 201
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 2.4ghz remote??


ORIGINAL: rchobbyunlimited

Just turn both your transmitter and truck on then find the small black button next to the red LED light on the receiver. Apply full brakes, or your desired failsafe position and hold, then with a small screwdriver or hex wrench push the black button on the receiver and hold until the red light starts to blink {3-5 seconds}. Then release the button THEN the brake and it should be set. Test it by turning your truck and transmitter on applying full throttle {engine not running} then turn your trans. off and the failsafe should activate just like external failsafes.hope this helps

Thanks so much for this. I just tried it out and it works flawlessly. Had the truck going full tilt, shut off the transmitter and the brakes slammed down and stopped the truck.
All-or-Nothing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 01:06 PM
  #9  
formula87
Senior Member
 
formula87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: hampton roads, VA
Posts: 781
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 2.4ghz remote??

get the 2.4ghz
formula87 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 01:18 PM
  #10  
electricrc68
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 3,488
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 2.4ghz remote??

does every 2.4 come with a failsafe or only the redcats?
electricrc68 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 07:50 AM
  #11  
eggonboost04
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: , FL
Posts: 41
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 2.4ghz remote??

Helppp I did what u said and now my buggy is not responding at all. The breaks are apply as soon as I turn on the swich on the buggy.
ORIGINAL: rchobbyunlimited

Just turn both your transmitter and truck on then find the small black button next to the red LED light on the receiver. Apply full brakes, or your desired failsafe position and hold, then with a small screwdriver or hex wrench push the black button on the receiver and hold until the red light starts to blink {3-5 seconds}. Then release the button THEN the brake and it should be set. Test it by turning your truck and transmitter on applying full throttle {engine not running} then turn your trans. off and the failsafe should activate just like external failsafes.hope this helps
eggonboost04 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 12:22 PM
  #12  
Valgath
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Parkersburg, WV
Posts: 118
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 2.4ghz remote??

turn the controller on first then the car reverse if your turning off the car if you turn on the car first then the car isnt getting a single from the controler
Valgath is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 06:02 AM
  #13  
papo2110
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: new york, NY, ALGERIA
Posts: 23
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default horus X10 battery mod

papo2110 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service