Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 12 of 12

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Wake Fores, NC
    Posts
    7
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    EZRUN s10 Problem

    I purchased a Redcat Volcano epx pro about a month ago and upgraded to 2s lipo by zippy. I used a programming card to attempt to change the setting of the ESC ( EZRUN s10)but it will not go past program function #5 before it cycles back to #1. According to the hobbywing site I should be able to access #1-10. Does anyone know what could be wrong my ESC? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    , BC, CANADA
    Posts
    50
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: EZRUN s10 Problem

    I don't have a s10 but do have the 35A-SL. #5 and above are indicated by a long flash, so might you be confusing the long and short flashes on the ESC? I don't use a programmer card, so rely on the led on the ESC to indicate what level it is at during programming.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Cheyenne, WY
    Posts
    215
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: EZRUN s10 Problem

    if your using a program card then you will need to upgrade your programing. i use the advanced program card and it does EVERYTHING! i actually ditched my mamba max for the hobbywings.


  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Wake Fores, NC
    Posts
    7
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: EZRUN s10 Problem

    I was able to the higher numbers before using manual programming but now it will not go past 5 with manual or programming card. Under program function 4 I am only able to go to #4 before it cycles back to #1. I know hobbywing make a good product, just not sure what is going on.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cleves, ND
    Posts
    2
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: EZRUN s10 Problem

    from what i have understood in the flow chart and programing (;look Closely) the E8 goes 1 thru 10
    The E10 and other models that are listed for  that ESC only go 1 thru 4. watch for differences on chart from E8 controller to e10 controller.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Clifton ParkNY
    Posts
    42
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: EZRUN s10 Problem

    OH BOY,I also bought my son the Volcano EXP PROand has the S10 ESC and I purchased the Hobbywing programming card along with a Lipo battery from Hobbyparts also but havent got it yet.Im assuming im gonna have the same issues?????????????

  7. #7
    nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    skowhegan, ME
    Posts
    9,010
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: EZRUN s10 Problem

    hum, pretty sure ive used the program card on a s-10 without issue.
    manual programming is possible, but it sucks. Now way to know for certain if you got it right.
    SC10rs, 1/6 hummer crawler, Kyosho Twin Force, Lunchbox project, Techone P51,

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Clifton ParkNY
    Posts
    42
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: EZRUN s10 Problem

    Ive done the manual programming and yeah it does suck,but possible,just have to keep track of the flashes corrisponding to the function.I will report back once I get the program card.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Clifton ParkNY
    Posts
    42
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: EZRUN s10 Problem


    ORIGINAL: nitrosportsandrunner

    hum, pretty sure ive used the program card on a s-10 without issue.
    manual programming is possible, but it sucks. Now way to know for certain if you got it right.
    Well,used the program card today on theVolcano EXP Pro and sure enough I canonly go up to program #6 and wont allow me to go further,I also used it ona Caldera 10E and had NO issues with programmingthrough all 12 programs.

  10. #10
    nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    skowhegan, ME
    Posts
    9,010
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: EZRUN s10 Problem

    ORIGINAL: jroptop


    ORIGINAL: nitrosportsandrunner

    hum, pretty sure ive used the program card on a s-10 without issue.
    manual programming is possible, but it sucks. Now way to know for certain if you got it right.
    Well,used the program card today on theVolcano EXP Pro and sure enough I canonly go up to program #6 and wont allow me to go further,I also used it ona Caldera 10E and had NO issues with programmingthrough all 12 programs.
    so the caldera must have the ezrun 35a, and the pro's have the s-10.
    Someone said the s-10 was a 60amp, dont know if thats true tho.
    But it seems sure that it doesnt have as many program features as the 35a.

    IMO, as long as you can adjust the punch control and brake force thats all you really need....well, all I need anyway.
    SC10rs, 1/6 hummer crawler, Kyosho Twin Force, Lunchbox project, Techone P51,

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Clifton ParkNY
    Posts
    42
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: EZRUN s10 Problem

    Thats basically what I did,level 1 on the punch and left the brake force the same.What I do plan on doing is the little tips you suggested as far as moving the tierods in closer to the hub,the bits of fuel line on the dogebones hopefully will eliminate most of the wheels wobbling top to bottom.Thanks again for you informative feedback!
    ORIGINAL: nitrosportsandrunner

    ORIGINAL: jroptop


    ORIGINAL: nitrosportsandrunner

    hum, pretty sure ive used the program card on a s-10 without issue.
    manual programming is possible, but it sucks. Now way to know for certain if you got it right.
    Well,used the program card today on theVolcano EXP Pro and sure enough I canonly go up to program #6 and wont allow me to go further,I also used it ona Caldera 10E and had NO issues with programmingthrough all 12 programs.
    so the caldera must have the ezrun 35a, and the pro's have the s-10.
    Someone said the s-10 was a 60amp, dont know if thats true tho.
    But it seems sure that it doesnt have as many program features as the 35a.

    IMO, as long as you can adjust the punch control and brake force thats all you really need....well, all I need anyway.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Clifton ParkNY
    Posts
    42
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: EZRUN s10 Problem

    I wonder if the ESC are interchangable between the Volcano EXPpro and the Caldera 10e?


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:32 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.