Redcat Racing Support Moderated Support Forum for all Redcat Racing Cars, Trucks & Buggies

Replace the tornado s30 servos with....i

Reply
Old 05-03-2011, 09:35 PM
  #1
05tegtyper
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: , NJ
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Replace the tornado s30 servos with....i

can i replace the whole servo, controller setup with this futaba setup?? http://cgi.ebay.com/NEW-Futaba-2PH-2...1#ht_960wt_911
05tegtyper is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 03:36 AM
  #2
masterhacker1989
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Helenvillw, WI
Posts: 549
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Replace the tornado s30 servos with....i

I dont see why not
masterhacker1989 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 03:37 AM
  #3
masterhacker1989
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Helenvillw, WI
Posts: 549
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Replace the tornado s30 servos with....i

You could geta  flysky Gt3b for 35 shipped though, its better than that, and Savox has some very nice budget servos

masterhacker1989 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:14 AM
  #4
05tegtyper
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: , NJ
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Replace the tornado s30 servos with....i

35 shipped from where??? ebay only found 60 the cheapest.
05tegtyper is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:16 AM
  #5
Luv_nitro
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pickerington, OH
Posts: 31
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Replace the tornado s30 servos with....i

Hobbypartz.com and extra receiver are only $7-8 more.
Luv_nitro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:24 AM
  #6
05tegtyper
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: , NJ
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Replace the tornado s30 servos with....i

awesome thanks. which servo from that site would you recommend?? im ordering asap.
05tegtyper is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:25 AM
  #7
05tegtyper
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: , NJ
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Replace the tornado s30 servos with....i

awesome!!! thanks. which servo from that site would you recommend?? im ordering asap.
05tegtyper is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:37 AM
  #8
Luv_nitro
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pickerington, OH
Posts: 31
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Replace the tornado s30 servos with....i

I'm still running stock/replacement Redcat servos so I can't
recommend any but there are ton on that website. The one
with the metal gear should work great. While your there look
at there wheel and tire. Dirt cheap!
Luv_nitro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:41 AM
  #9
05tegtyper
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: , NJ
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Replace the tornado s30 servos with....i

thnx.. my redcat servos, both of them, went on me only during 4th tank of break in. i called them to see if i can get some new ones but they told me to call their tech line and see if they can help. obv i would think they would just send them for the sake of not making it through break in but its ok.
05tegtyper is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:54 AM
  #10
Luv_nitro
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pickerington, OH
Posts: 31
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Replace the tornado s30 servos with....i

Really? All I did was fill out the warranty form on the
Redcat website, no question ask and they send me a new one.
Luv_nitro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 05:17 AM
  #11
05tegtyper
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: , NJ
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Replace the tornado s30 servos with....i

yeah i thought thats what they will do but they keep telling me to call tech support. so i just ordered everything new. i figured no name brand servos is a no no. i have 2 yokomo gt4's and i dont feel to safe running no name brand servos on my cars. i figured these things are an investment so i prefer upgraded electronics. thnx guys for all your helps. i 2nd day air'd the servos and the flysky gt3b, cant wait to get them
05tegtyper is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 07:47 AM
  #12
Dragonii
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kenner, LA
Posts: 345
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Replace the tornado s30 servos with....i

I run my Shockwave/Tornado (it's a hybrid, lol) with a flysky gt2. Works just fine and only cost me $20 from Hobbypartz.

As for steering servo, just get any good standard servo. I have a Redcat Avalanche stock steering servo in mine. I upgraded the Avalanches servo so I moved the stock one to the buggy. The buggy doesn't have very big wheels so that servo is more than enough for it.
Dragonii is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 01:31 PM
  #13
masterhacker1989
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Helenvillw, WI
Posts: 549
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Replace the tornado s30 servos with....i

Get the gt3b. its like 1000X better. i like this servo for my steering:
http://www.savoxusa.com/Savox_SC0251...avsc0251mg.htm
masterhacker1989 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 01:43 PM
  #14
Dragonii
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kenner, LA
Posts: 345
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Replace the tornado s30 servos with....i

I probably will upgrade to the gt3b in the not to distant future.
Dragonii is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 03:47 PM
  #15
Luv_nitro
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pickerington, OH
Posts: 31
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Replace the tornado s30 servos with....i

You can't go wrong with the gt3b. I got 2 weeks ago and it's
awesome, very easy to use and set up. Get it quick while it in
stock. I had to wait 2 months for mine.
Luv_nitro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:02 PM.