Redcat Racing Support Moderated Support Forum for all Redcat Racing Cars, Trucks & Buggies

Tornado S30 Failsafe Question

Reply
Old 12-10-2011, 07:06 PM
  #1
rcbooman
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: AKA, MI
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Tornado S30 Failsafe Question

Hello,

I got a Tornado S30, and I wanted to know if it comes with a failsafe built in the remote, or if I need to buy one? Thanks so much for any help. I'm new at the failsafe thing.
rcbooman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 07:47 PM
  #2
nitrosportsandrunner
 
nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: skowhegan, ME
Posts: 9,502
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Tornado S30 Failsafe Question

you can find out for yourself
Just turn on the radio and the reciever on the model and pull full throttle...and while doing so turn off the radio.
if the servo goes back to closed throttle(or to braking) then it has a failsafe.

It seems i recal the 2.4 redcat radio has a failsafe, but i cant remember for sure. and it may be the kinda thing you have to program.

but the test i just mentioned will let you know if there is or not.

i personally dont worry as much about failsafes with 2.4ghz radios. they are alot less likely to get any interference or have a sudden loss of range.....unless you forget to put the battery cover on and the batts fall out...lol(been there, done that)
nitrosportsandrunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:51 PM.