Redcat Racing Support Moderated Support Forum for all Redcat Racing Cars, Trucks & Buggies

default needle settings on nitro motor shockwave rc

Reply
Old 12-26-2011, 02:45 PM
  #1
deon99
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: FarwellMichigan
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default default needle settings on nitro motor shockwave rc

Hi does any one know the high speed and low speeddefault needle settings. on the nitro motor in a shockwave rc
deon99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 05:15 PM
  #2
nitrosportsandrunner
 
nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: skowhegan, ME
Posts: 9,502
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: default needle settings on nitro motor shockwave rc

try 4 turns out on the high-speed.
3 out on the low.
2mm opening on the idle gap.
That should be good enough to get it started.
also, pre heat the motor with a hair dryer to make it easier to start if its a new motor.
nitrosportsandrunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 06:11 PM
  #3
codokas
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: , NY
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: default needle settings on nitro motor shockwave rc

2 1/2 out on high and screw flush with collar on the low

DOUG
Quote:
ORIGINAL: deon99

Hi does any one know the high speed and low speed default needle settings. on the nitro motor in a shockwave rc
codokas is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 06:24 PM
  #4
nitrosportsandrunner
 
nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: skowhegan, ME
Posts: 9,502
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: default needle settings on nitro motor shockwave rc


Quote:
ORIGINAL: codokas

2 1/2 out on high and screw flush with collar on the low

DOUG
Quote:
ORIGINAL: deon99

Hi does any one know the high speed and low speed default needle settings. on the nitro motor in a shockwave rc
that sounds like the settings once the motor is broken in. out of the box it needs to be very rich for breaking in the motor.
nitrosportsandrunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 06:38 AM
  #5
codokas
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: , NY
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: default needle settings on nitro motor shockwave rc

Correct you are.For breaking in ya gotta run it rich
DOUG

quote]ORIGINAL: nitrosportsandrunner


Quote:
ORIGINAL: codokas

2 1/2 out on high and screw flush with collar on the low

DOUG
Quote:
ORIGINAL: deon99

Hi does any one know the high speed and low speed default needle settings. on the nitro motor in a shockwave rc
that sounds like the settings once the motor is broken in. out of the box it needs to be very rich for breaking in the motor.
[/quote]
codokas is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:47 PM.